KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

aufschiebende Wirkung

English translation: The appeal does not suspend the effect of the decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufschiebende Wirkung
English translation:The appeal does not suspend the effect of the decision
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

21:07 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: aufschiebende Wirkung
Legal: Die Berufung hat keine aufschiebende Wirkung.
xxxDr.G.MD
The appeal does not suspend the effect of the decision
Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 21:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this link comes straight from the Canadian government!!!

http://www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/stat/A/96006_01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 21:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this link comes straight from the Canadian government!!!

http://www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/stat/A/96006_01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 22:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The appeal does not suspend the effect of the decision\" is a direct quote from Dietl (German-English)!!!
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thank you, Werner, Claudia, Joanne and all out there...

Perfect choice...interesting discussion with lots of references. I really appreciate that, thanks again.

Gerhard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The appeal does not suspend the effect of the decisionWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5The appeal did not have a postponing/suspending effect.Joanna Szulc
4the appeal does not have suspensive effect/power
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The appeal does not suspend the effect of the decision


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 21:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this link comes straight from the Canadian government!!!

http://www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/stat/A/96006_01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 21:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this link comes straight from the Canadian government!!!

http://www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/stat/A/96006_01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 22:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The appeal does not suspend the effect of the decision\" is a direct quote from Dietl (German-English)!!!


    Dietl/Lorenz: Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Thank you, Werner, Claudia, Joanne and all out there...

Perfect choice...interesting discussion with lots of references. I really appreciate that, thanks again.

Gerhard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Sounds good to me. Congrats on having your pic taken :-)
18 mins
  -> Thanks - that's me at one of my interpreting "gigs" (a live webcast for a major corporation).

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
45 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Claudia Tomaschek: If you checked Dietl/Lorenz you'd found "suspensive effect". Sorry Werner, but giving a "disagree" to an obviously valid answer is very bad style.
52 mins
  -> My "disagree" was for your "Google can't be wrong" - a highly unprofessional statement to make!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the appeal does not have suspensive effect/power


Explanation:
Hallo Gerhard,

I think the proper legal term in this case is "to have suspensive effect".

Over 900 Google hits can't be wrong :-)

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 23:42:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, as Mr. Patels appears to think that I don\'t have any dictionaries available and provide answers totally out of the blue. Here are my sources:

Dietl/Lorenz Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Poitical Terms,
Robert Herbert, Dictionary of Commerce, Finance and Law,
Wilhelm Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch
Langenscheidts Wirtschaftswörterbuch

Finally Euterpe the database of the European pariament (that lists this translation under EP Rules of Procedures 9th Editoion, rules for interpretation.

I didn\'t check all my legal/economic dictionaries, however I also didn\'t see the necessity to proof a professional attitute be listing all my dictionary sources, especially when there are enough valuable google hits (I consider official documents of the British Government valable enough).

As we\'re all translators I had also hoped that the smiley :-) is common knowlege and as we are all translators everybody would understand my expression (which is btw a famous advertising quote) and not in my wildest dreams I would have imagined that anybody would use this to claim that I claim that Google can\'t be wrong. In plain words: No, I don\'t believe that Google can\'t be wrong! You can quote me on that. But I do lose my believe in answering KudoZ questions.


    Reference: http://www.european-patent-office.org/legal/case_law/e/VII_D...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Google is not the Bible - out there, anything goes, but Gerhard needs reliable sources for his translation!
9 mins
  -> No, Googl not, but the dictionary of Handel Recht und Finanzen and Dietl / Lorenz, Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik ARE very reliable sources, wouldn't you agree?

neutral  John Kinory: Yeeees ... Also a loooooot of rubbish on the Web. Anyone can post anything at all.
1 hr
  -> But the European patent Office, the UK government, the EU commision are not really anyone. Comparing to library research I spend my time 5 years ago the Internet is a great source for translators. You just need to know how to use it.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3813 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The appeal did not have a postponing/suspending effect.


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4