KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

BAföG

English translation: Federal Education Assistance Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bundesausbildungsförderungsgesetz
English translation:Federal Education Assistance Act
Entered by: Optical

12:45 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: BAföG
Bundesausbildungsförderungsgesetz
Optical
Federal Education Assistance Act
Explanation:
Dietl has "Federal Law concerning the Promotion of Education (or Training)". A google search reveals the shortened version to be the most commonly used by German universities, however.

HTH,

Susan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 13:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on your context, you might also want to refer to this as a \"federal education assistance loan,\" the \"federal system of interest-free student loans,\" \"federal financial aid in the form of an (interest-free) student loan\" or some combination of these.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Federal Education Assistance Act
Susan Starling
4Federal law for the promotion of trainingSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Federal Education Assistance Act


Explanation:
Dietl has "Federal Law concerning the Promotion of Education (or Training)". A google search reveals the shortened version to be the most commonly used by German universities, however.

HTH,

Susan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 13:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on your context, you might also want to refer to this as a \"federal education assistance loan,\" the \"federal system of interest-free student loans,\" \"federal financial aid in the form of an (interest-free) student loan\" or some combination of these.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: But only in brackets.
12 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
51 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal law for the promotion of training


Explanation:
Das ist die Übersetzung, die ich in Eurodicautom gefunden habe.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282