KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Der Aufenthalt wird derzeit geduldet

English translation: Exceptional leave to remain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Duldung
English translation:Exceptional leave to remain

18:30 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Asylum law
German term or phrase: Der Aufenthalt wird derzeit geduldet
Context is immigrants in Germany, who must, by law, leave the country soon.
agoodacre
residence is currently granted for exceptional purpose.
Explanation:
This refers to the "Residence title for exceptional purposes" which is usually granted on humanitarian grounds, in practice mostly to civil war refugees.

Another legal expression for "Duldung is "Exceptional leave to remain". This is quite common and widely used in the EU.

Example: The refugee has the exceptional leave to remain.

The second link contains quite an interesting paper on immigration.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6residence is currently being tolerated
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Residency is being temporarily permitted (or tolerated).
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1residence is currently granted for exceptional purpose.
Claudia Tomaschek
4Deportation measures have been stayed for the time beingGlyn Haggett


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
residence is currently being tolerated


Explanation:
Aufenthalt = residence (in a country)
dulden = to tolerate
Source: Dietl, Wörterbuch für Recht, WIrtschaft und Politik


derzeit = currently
Source: Pons Großwörterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 18:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just \"residence is currently tolerated\"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
5 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
12 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
33 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
44 mins

neutral  Maya Jurt: You squash instead of changing language pairs.Very nice way to get points indeed.
44 mins
  -> Maya, please see my private e-mail to you. I didn't see your posting.

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Pot and kettle, pot and kettle
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residence is currently granted for exceptional purpose.


Explanation:
This refers to the "Residence title for exceptional purposes" which is usually granted on humanitarian grounds, in practice mostly to civil war refugees.

Another legal expression for "Duldung is "Exceptional leave to remain". This is quite common and widely used in the EU.

Example: The refugee has the exceptional leave to remain.

The second link contains quite an interesting paper on immigration.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.proasyl.de/texte/europe/ecre/kosovaug.htm
    Reference: http://www.gate-hh.de/Download/02.doc
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this is the answer! (only: "for exceptional purposes")
53 mins
  -> Thank you Marcus, and you're absolutely right. It has to be purposes.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Residency is being temporarily permitted (or tolerated).


Explanation:
If I knew who was being permitted to remain in the country temporarily, I would prefer to express it differently, e.g.: "They" will be permitted to remain in the coumtry temporarily (or for the time being).
Let the context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deportation measures have been stayed for the time being


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz gives "temporary stay of deportation" for "Aufenthaltsduldung"

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94