KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Arrestbefehl

English translation: arrest warrant, personal or to secure a debt


18:44 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Arrestbefehl
Arrestbefehl and Arrestpfändungsbeschluss, the title of a court document to be served on a third-party debtor
EsmeJ
English translation:arrest warrant, personal or to secure a debt
Explanation:
Kim is right, people don't usually go to prison for being out of funds. However, in certain cases arrest warrants are issued. Not to ensnare myself in juris-speak, here is a general explanation (Google: Vollstreckung + Haftbefehl).

http://www.jurathek.de/tom/katalog/av_referate/referat_zivil...

1. Begriff und Voraussetzungen des Arrests

Es gibt zwei Arten des Arrests, nämlich den dinglichen und den persönlichen Arrest. Der dingliche Arrest gibt dem Gläubiger das Recht, zur Sicherung seiner Forderung in das Vermögen des Schuldners zu vollstrecken (§§ 929 ff.). Er darf zwar pfänden, wegen des bloßen Sicherungszwecks aber nicht verwerten. [*5] Der persönliche Arrest sichert die Forderung dadurch, daß er den Schuldner durch Verhaftung hindert, ihre künftige Vollstreckung dadurch zu vereiteln, daß er sich ins Ausland absetzt.

Der Arrest erfordert einen Arrestanspruch und einen Arrestgrund.

a) Arrestanspruch kann jede bestimmte Geldforderung sein (§ 9l6).
Gem. § 916 II können auch betagte Ansprüche, d.h. solche, die zwar entstanden sind, aber erst durch Zeitablauf oder Kündigung fällig werden, und auch bedingte Ansprüche durch Arrest gesichert werden.

b) Arrestgrund ist gem. § 917 die Gefährdung der Zwangsvollstreckung aus einem zukünftigen Urteil. Ein Arrestgrund für den persönlichen Arrest ist wegen der Schwere des mit ihm verbundenen Eingriffs in die persönliche Freiheit des Schuldners gem, § 918 nur gegeben, wenn eine Freiheitsbeschränkung zur Sicherung der Forderung erforderlich ist. Das ist nur dann der Fall, wenn der dingliche Arrest keinen Erfolg verspricht.

Es müssen handfeste Verdachtsmomente für eine mögliche Vereitelung der Zwangsvollstreckung vorliegen. Entscheidend sind immer die Umstände des Einzelfalls. Beispiele sind: [*6]

Der Schuldner verschleudert sein Vermögen.
Er veräußert oder belastet auf verdächtige Weise wichtige Vermögensgegenstände.
Er wechselt ständig den Aufenthalt und trifft Anstalten, ins Ausland zu ziehen.
Es besteht die Gefahr, daß sich die zahlungsunfähige Konzernspitze das Vermögen der Tochtergesellschaft einverleibt."
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the detailed answer, I steered clear of arrest warrant in the end, did not use garnishee either because it involved a bank account of a company rather than wages

Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3arrest warrantJohn Kinory
5 +1order (or writ) of attachment
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1writ of attachment/garnishee order
Kim Metzger
4 +1arrest warrant, personal or to secure a debt
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4confiscation order and judgement for appropriationRobb Kvasnak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arrest warrant


Explanation:
or a warrant for x's arrest.

The British terms for a court order this effect.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  leff
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Elise Hendrick: Warrant for the arrest of a person is "HAFTBEFEHL". This refers to the confiscation/attachment of assets.
2 hrs
  -> Yup - see below

agree  Joanna Szulc
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
writ of attachment/garnishee order


Explanation:
Although I'm no lawyer, I believe a person is not arrested in Germany for being in debt. Dietl/Lorenz gives writ or order of attachment for Arrestbefehl. Zahn gives garnishee order or distress warrant for Pfändungsbeschluss.


    Dietl/Lorenz
    Zahn
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elise Hendrick: This is the correct translation. "Arrest" in German is a civil measure taken against property, except in the case of "Disziplinararrest" in the military
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confiscation order and judgement for appropriation


Explanation:
What country is this from? Robb

Robb Kvasnak

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order (or writ) of attachment


Explanation:
John is right to the extent that "Arrestbefehl" can sometimes be translated as "arrest warrant" or "warrant for the arrest of xx," but here the second term makes me believe that the translation is as I have stated above.
The second term "Arrestpfaendungsbeschluss" can mean "order for the attachment of earnings (or garnishment of earnings" so that the first could be "attachment of personal property" and the second could be "attachment of earnings."
It is rare that a debtor is placed under arrest unless he has violated a court order.
Check carefully to see if your context can help you here.
20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Confirmed by Routledge Business dico
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrest warrant, personal or to secure a debt


Explanation:
Kim is right, people don't usually go to prison for being out of funds. However, in certain cases arrest warrants are issued. Not to ensnare myself in juris-speak, here is a general explanation (Google: Vollstreckung + Haftbefehl).

http://www.jurathek.de/tom/katalog/av_referate/referat_zivil...

1. Begriff und Voraussetzungen des Arrests

Es gibt zwei Arten des Arrests, nämlich den dinglichen und den persönlichen Arrest. Der dingliche Arrest gibt dem Gläubiger das Recht, zur Sicherung seiner Forderung in das Vermögen des Schuldners zu vollstrecken (§§ 929 ff.). Er darf zwar pfänden, wegen des bloßen Sicherungszwecks aber nicht verwerten. [*5] Der persönliche Arrest sichert die Forderung dadurch, daß er den Schuldner durch Verhaftung hindert, ihre künftige Vollstreckung dadurch zu vereiteln, daß er sich ins Ausland absetzt.

Der Arrest erfordert einen Arrestanspruch und einen Arrestgrund.

a) Arrestanspruch kann jede bestimmte Geldforderung sein (§ 9l6).
Gem. § 916 II können auch betagte Ansprüche, d.h. solche, die zwar entstanden sind, aber erst durch Zeitablauf oder Kündigung fällig werden, und auch bedingte Ansprüche durch Arrest gesichert werden.

b) Arrestgrund ist gem. § 917 die Gefährdung der Zwangsvollstreckung aus einem zukünftigen Urteil. Ein Arrestgrund für den persönlichen Arrest ist wegen der Schwere des mit ihm verbundenen Eingriffs in die persönliche Freiheit des Schuldners gem, § 918 nur gegeben, wenn eine Freiheitsbeschränkung zur Sicherung der Forderung erforderlich ist. Das ist nur dann der Fall, wenn der dingliche Arrest keinen Erfolg verspricht.

Es müssen handfeste Verdachtsmomente für eine mögliche Vereitelung der Zwangsvollstreckung vorliegen. Entscheidend sind immer die Umstände des Einzelfalls. Beispiele sind: [*6]

Der Schuldner verschleudert sein Vermögen.
Er veräußert oder belastet auf verdächtige Weise wichtige Vermögensgegenstände.
Er wechselt ständig den Aufenthalt und trifft Anstalten, ins Ausland zu ziehen.
Es besteht die Gefahr, daß sich die zahlungsunfähige Konzernspitze das Vermögen der Tochtergesellschaft einverleibt."


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
thanks for the detailed answer, I steered clear of arrest warrant in the end, did not use garnishee either because it involved a bank account of a company rather than wages

Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Excellent explanation - I would only amend the translation a bit to read: "arrest order (personal and/or in rem)" as per Romain (in rem = dinglich)
22 mins
  -> Thank you! Yes, that sounds better.