KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Abwarten auf den Wegfall

English translation: See suggested translation below


08:22 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Abwarten auf den Wegfall
Auftraggeber kann in solchen Faellen hinsichtlich des noch nicht erfuellten Teils den Vertrag kuendigen, sofern ihm ein Abwarten auf den Wegfall des Leistungshindernisses bzw. ein Festhalten am Vertrag unzumutbar ist.
Raksha
United States
English translation:See suggested translation below
Explanation:
"In such cases, the principal may terminate the contract with regard to that part of the contract which has not yet been performed, provided that it would be untenable [unacceptable] for the principal to wait until the cause for the impairment of the contractual performance has been remedied or to continue to be bound by the contract [adhere to the contract]."
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
wow!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See suggested translation belowBeate Lutzebaeck
4frustration of contract/lapse of purpose
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frustration of contract/lapse of purpose


Explanation:
ie, a vital change in the circumestances assumed by the parties at the time the contract was concluded.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See suggested translation below


Explanation:
"In such cases, the principal may terminate the contract with regard to that part of the contract which has not yet been performed, provided that it would be untenable [unacceptable] for the principal to wait until the cause for the impairment of the contractual performance has been remedied or to continue to be bound by the contract [adhere to the contract]."


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
wow!