KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

pp

English translation: and partners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pp
English translation:and partners
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:23 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: pp
In a court decision, the following appears:

"Rechtsanwälte CMS pp,
Stadthausbrücke, Hamburg, Gz.: Fl-sc 99/13581, GK.: 150"

Any suggestions for the abbreviation "pp"?

Thanks,
Harold
xxxVadney
and partners
Explanation:
I jotted this down in one of my dictionaries and wrote in parentheses (in the context of a German law firm).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 16:10:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Proz Glossary under GE > EN pp.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by proxy
Mats Wiman
4 +1and partners
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and partners


Explanation:
I jotted this down in one of my dictionaries and wrote in parentheses (in the context of a German law firm).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 16:10:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Proz Glossary under GE > EN pp.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
18 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by proxy


Explanation:
pp = per procura = mit Vollmacht

Duden-Oxford:
p.p. /'/ abbr. by proxy pp[a].

Brockhaus on Prokura:

[lateinisch] die, umfassende Vollmacht, die nur vom Inhaber eines Handelsgeschäfts oder seinem gesetzlichen Vertreter und nur mittels ausdrücklicher Erklärung erteilt werden kann. Die Prokura ermächtigt den Empfänger (Prokurist) zu allen Arten von Rechtsgeschäften und gerichtlichen Handlungen, die zum Gegenstand eines Handelsgewerbes gehören. Ausgeschlossen sind nur Veräußerung und Belastung von Grundstücken und Handlungen, die der Geschäftsinhaber persönlich vornehmen muss, z.B. Anmeldungen zum Handelsregister. Dritten gegenüber ist der Umfang der Prokura unbeschränkbar (Ausnahme bei Gesamt- und Filialprokura), im Innenverhältnis muss der Prokurist etwaige Beschränkungen zur Vermeidung einer Schadensersatzpflicht beachten. Der Prokurist zeichnet mit der Firma, der er seinen Namen mit einem die Prokura andeutenden Zusatz beifügt, im Allgemeinen pp., ppa. Die Prokura ist jederzeit widerruflich (§§48folgende HGB).

(c) Bibliographisches Institut & F. A. Brockhaus AG, 2001



    Duden-Oxford+Brockhaus+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498