KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gz.

English translation: Reference No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gz.
English translation:Reference No.
Entered by: Ursula Peter-Czichi

15:23 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Gz.
In a court decision, the following appears:

"Rechtsanwälte CMS pp,
Stadthausbrücke, Hamburg, Gz.: Fl-sc 99/13581, GK.: 150"

Any suggestions for the abbreviation "Gz"?

Thanks,
Harold
xxxVadney
Reference No.
Explanation:
German: Geschaeftszahl

http://www.secur-data.at/dsg/dsg98en1nov98.htm

for the EU usually translated as Reference or Reference Number, otherwise often only translated as 'No.'

HTH
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reference No. [GB]; docket No. [US]Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1file number
Thomas Bollmann
4 +1Geschäftszeichen
Kathi Stock
4Reference No.
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschäftszeichen


Explanation:
...experience

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
37 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file number


Explanation:
or reference could be a translation

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reference No.


Explanation:
German: Geschaeftszahl

http://www.secur-data.at/dsg/dsg98en1nov98.htm

for the EU usually translated as Reference or Reference Number, otherwise often only translated as 'No.'

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference No. [GB]; docket No. [US]


Explanation:
Geschäftszeichen is correct (the code/number assigned to each court case), and "reference No." would certainly work.

For US purposes, you might want to use "docket number", docket being the schedule of cases pending.




    Garner, Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079