KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

GK.

English translation: Gesamtkatalog - central catalog or master catalog


15:24 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: GK.
In a court decision, the following appears:

"Rechtsanwälte CMS pp,
Stadthausbrücke, Hamburg, Gz.: Fl-sc 99/13581, GK.: 150"

Any suggestions for the abbreviation "GK"?

Thanks,
Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:Gesamtkatalog - central catalog or master catalog
Explanation:
Abbreviations such as this are notoriously difficult if not impossible to resolve.

Gerichtskosten just doesn't seem to fit in the context which gives info on a law firm and file references. (Plus, there is no currency indicator, which also leads me to think that GK might refer to something other than court costs.)

One possible resolution for GK which seems to fit your context, is Gesamtkatalog (both per Duden and Muret-Sanders) - central catalog or master catalog.

That would seem to fit in with Gz - Geschäftszeichen and the file references given.

And for completeness' sake, here's another, albeit more remote, possibility:
GK - Gewerbekammer (per Duden, WB der Abkürzungen) - Trade Board or Chamber of Commerce per Muret-Sanders

Hope this helps

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gesamtkatalog - central catalog or master catalogUlrike Lieder
4EU commentary
Ursula Peter-Czichi
2Gerichstkosten
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gerichstkosten


Explanation:
GKG = Gerichtskostengesetz


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: that's it
28 mins

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Gerichtskosten doesn't really fit into the context of a law firm's info; nor is there any indication of currency (Euro or DM).
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gesamtkatalog - central catalog or master catalog


Explanation:
Abbreviations such as this are notoriously difficult if not impossible to resolve.

Gerichtskosten just doesn't seem to fit in the context which gives info on a law firm and file references. (Plus, there is no currency indicator, which also leads me to think that GK might refer to something other than court costs.)

One possible resolution for GK which seems to fit your context, is Gesamtkatalog (both per Duden and Muret-Sanders) - central catalog or master catalog.

That would seem to fit in with Gz - Geschäftszeichen and the file references given.

And for completeness' sake, here's another, albeit more remote, possibility:
GK - Gewerbekammer (per Duden, WB der Abkürzungen) - Trade Board or Chamber of Commerce per Muret-Sanders

Hope this helps



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: that's what I was just about to post!
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EU commentary


Explanation:
German: Gemeinschaftskommentar

http://www.jura.uni-wuerzburg.de/schulze-fielitz/veroeffentl...

This might fit your context, especially if the context is international law.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242