KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

JAe

English translation: Court Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Justizangestellte
English translation:Court Officer
Entered by: xxxVadney

15:26 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: JAe
In a court decision the following appears:

"Mikolajewicz, JAe als Urkundsbeamtin der Geschaftsstelle"

Any suggestions for "JAe"?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
judicial officer
Explanation:
or judicial clerc could be a proper translation
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4judicial officer
Thomas Bollmann
4 +2Justizangestellte
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Justizangestellte


Explanation:
...works at the court

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
39 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
judicial officer


Explanation:
or judicial clerc could be a proper translation

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
15 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
35 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I prefer "judicial officer" (clerk is spelt with a k anyway ... ;-))
4 hrs
  -> oops, you are that right, Darien