KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Personalhoheit

English translation: Personal sovereignty


17:03 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Personalhoheit
In a court decision relating to trademarks: "Rechtlich sei es grundsätzlich denkbar, insbesondere völkerrechltich zulässig, Parteien zu einem Handeln bzw. unterlassen im Ausland zu verurteilen. Ein Staat könne aufgrund seiner Personalhoheit bzw. aufgrund der Anknüpfung and den Wohnsitz Privatrechtssubjekten Vorschriften über die Ausübung oder Nichtausübung von Rechten in Ausland machen ..."

Any suggestions for "Personalhoheit"?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:Personal sovereignty
Explanation:
450. PERSONALHOHEIT

Nr.90/1
Das bei der Erteilung eines Fremdenpasses an Ausländer bestehende Ermessen ist mit Blick auf den völkerrechtlichen Grundsatz der Nichteinmischung in die Personalhoheit des Heimatstaates auszuüben.

When exercising its discretion in issuing an alien's pass the authority must respect the international legal principle of non-interference in the personal sovereignty of the alien's home state.

Check the site below for this definition
HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Personal sovereignty
Poornima Iyengar
5 -1I believe the selected answer is not correct.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4sovereign power
Eva Blanar
4authority over individual citizens
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4{personal} sovereignty
jccantrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{personal} sovereignty


Explanation:
I might just leave the personal off and go with sovereignty

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Personal sovereignty


Explanation:
450. PERSONALHOHEIT

Nr.90/1
Das bei der Erteilung eines Fremdenpasses an Ausländer bestehende Ermessen ist mit Blick auf den völkerrechtlichen Grundsatz der Nichteinmischung in die Personalhoheit des Heimatstaates auszuüben.

When exercising its discretion in issuing an alien's pass the authority must respect the international legal principle of non-interference in the personal sovereignty of the alien's home state.

Check the site below for this definition
HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.virtual-institute.de/en/r8693/er8693_55.cfm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Defined by Muret-Sanders in Völkerrecht.
21 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Confirmed by Dietl/Lorenz
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authority over individual citizens


Explanation:
This word usually covers jurisdiction in the work environment. There, it is identical to the right to hire and fire.
(Euterpe on line, Brit.).

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sovereign power


Explanation:
By the way, according to Brockhaus, Personalhoheit is a synonim for Territorialitätsprinzip,

im Staatsrecht der Grundsatz der ausschließlichen Zuständigkeit eines Staats zum Erlass von Hoheitsakten auf dem eigenen Territorium (Gebietshoheit). Die Hoheitsgewalt erstreckt sich auf alle Personen und Sachverhalte im eigenen Gebiet, auch auf den Staatsfremden. Das Territorialitätsprinzip hat auch für den Geltungsbereich des Strafrechts Bedeutung. Ausnahmen bei diplomatischer Immunität.



    Reference: http://www.brockhaus.de
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I believe the selected answer is not correct.


Explanation:
Here is how you can judge for yourself:
type personal sovereignty as a Google search term: You judge about the many results.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Heinitz: I don't think that "Ergebnisse 1 - 10 von ungefähr 6.520.000 für personal sovereignty. (0,18 Sekunden)" Google hits are such a low no. ;-)
1396 days