KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zu etwas verurteilen

English translation: to order the parties to act or refrain from acting


17:04 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: zu etwas verurteilen
In a court decision relating to trademarks: "Rechtlich sei es grundsätzlich denkbar, insbesondere völkerrechltich zulässig, Parteien zu einem Handeln bzw. unterlassen im Ausland zu verurteilen. Ein Staat könne aufgrund seiner Personalhoheit bzw. aufgrund der Anknüpfung and den Wohnsitz Privatrechtssubjekten Vorschriften über die Ausübung oder Nichtausübung von Rechten in Ausland machen ..."

Any suggestions for "zu einem Handeln ... verurteilen"? Does it mean to prohibit action or render judgment for a conduct or act?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:to order the parties to act or refrain from acting
Explanation:
experience in legal translation
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to order the parties to act or refrain from acting
Susan Starling
5to mandate or enjoin an action
Dr. Fred Thomson
4to order the parties to a deal to desist?
Parrot
4adjudge to conform
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4sentence ... to perform an act
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence ... to perform an act


Explanation:
might also change it a bit and use
"require" instead of sentence


jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjudge to conform


Explanation:
to the laws of the subjects country of origin.

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to order the parties to a deal to desist?


Explanation:
See if it fits, anyway.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to order the parties to act or refrain from acting


Explanation:
experience in legal translation

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds good to me.
15 mins

agree  Mary McCusker: the most suitable translation
16 mins

agree  cochrum
35 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep, that's the one!
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
12 hrs

agree  Tao Weber
20 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to mandate or enjoin an action


Explanation:
A court mandates or orders a party to do a certain thing.
If the court orders a person not to do a thing it enjoins the person from doing the thing.
These are the legal terms we use in the States.
20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 22:07:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The orders are called: writ of mandamus for the one and injunction for the other.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861