KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Barrierefreiheit

English translation: accessibility


15:24 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Barrierefreiheit
Mie dem Begriff Barrierefreiheit wurder erstmalig im Mietrecht der Anspruch des behinderten Mieters auf einen behindertengerechten Umbau seriner Wohnung geregelt.
anna
English translation:accessibility
Explanation:
In designing facilities, one has to factor in accessibility (more PC to use a positive term instead of something to do with barriers). This is the term that is generally tossed about in the media. My father, an architectural draftsman, also uses and encounters this term.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Lack
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accessibilityJonathan Lack
4 +2barrier-free architecture/construction
Kim Metzger
5absence of obstaclesAdalbert Kowal
4Can't go word by word since this is a artificial legal termTao Weber
4without restrictions/restriction freeIlse Flick
5 -1freedom from restrictionsbochkor


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absence of obstacles


Explanation:
The text implies that a handicapped person leasing a flat under the new law has the right to have the flat to be built (altered) in a fashion that there are no obstacles hindering his free movement (such as high thresholds and the like). Thus "Barrierefreiheit" here means the "absence of obstacles".

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barrier-free architecture/construction


Explanation:
We can't use Freiheit as *freely* as it is used in German, so the solution is to reconstruct your sentence so that you can use ..._free


    Reference: http://www.access-board.gov/publications/ADAFactSheet/A13.ht...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber: Barrierefreiheit is an "artifical" legal term. Therefore the equivalent in English/American legislature needs to found rather than going about word-by-word Kim has provided excellent reference in these regards
34 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without restrictions/restriction free


Explanation:
I'm handicapped

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
freedom from restrictions


Explanation:
As my reference link proves, "Barrierefreiheit" is a wider term, than just for apartment reconstruction. The dicussion at this link proposes, for example, free Internet access for the disabled.

Therefore, I wouldn't use the word "obstacles", because that would limit it to the physical sense only (as in this case), but to be legally correct, I think you have to speak of "restrictions", anything that restricts a disabled person from doing something, which a healthy average person would be able to do.

And I would leave the word "freedom" literally translated, as long as it is followed by "from". "Absence" is just the lack of, but that's not written there, so it's not accurate enough.


    Reference: http://nonpro.net/petition/messages/47.html
bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tao Weber: Barrierefreiheit is not a wide term in German legislatur. It is a very defined legal term for in reference to the rights of people with disabilities to alter their apartments to their needs even against the will of the landlord
27 mins
  -> Have you read my link above? If it is defined only for apartment alterations, then those people using it regarding free Internet access at my link must be all wrong.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can't go word by word since this is a artificial legal term


Explanation:
Landlords must allow disabled tenants to make reasonable modifications to their living unit or common areas at their expense, if needed for the person to comfortably and safely live in the unit. (42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(A).) Disabled tenants have the right to modify their living space to the extent necessary to make the space safe and comfortable, as long as the modifications will not make the unit unacceptable to the next tenant, or if you agree to undo the modification when you leave.
Examples of modifications undertaken by a disabled tenant include:

lowering countertops for a wheelchair-using tenant
installing special faucets or door handles for persons with limited hand use
modifying kitchen appliances to accommodate a blind tenant, and
installing a ramp to allow wheelchair access to a raised living room.
These modifications must be reasonable and made with prior approval. A landlord is entitled to ask for a description of the proposed modifications, proof that they will be done in a workmanlike manner and evidence that you are obtaining any necessary building permits. In addition, if you propose to modify the unit in a way that will require restoration when you leave (such as the re-positioning of lowered kitchen counters), the landlord may require you to pay into an interest-bearing escrow account the amount estimated for the restoration. (The interest belongs to you.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 16:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see Kim\'s answer


    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/lawcenter/ency/article.cfm/objectID/CAF4...
Tao Weber
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accessibility


Explanation:
In designing facilities, one has to factor in accessibility (more PC to use a positive term instead of something to do with barriers). This is the term that is generally tossed about in the media. My father, an architectural draftsman, also uses and encounters this term.


    Reference: http://www.bostonapartments.com/rentips.htm
    Reference: http://www.halrktec.com/
Jonathan Lack
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: That's what I'd use.
43 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: This is the key word; he carries completely the spirit and meaning of "Barrierfreiheit."
2 hrs

agree  ekenar
4 hrs