KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in Rechten klagend

English translation: on its own grounds


19:32 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: in Rechten klagend
In a patent relating to trademark rights: "Wenn die Erstklägerin und mit ihr auch die in ihren Rechten klagende Zweitklägerin in Deutschlad berechtigt ist, die Firma "JMF" gegenüber dem Neumarkt zu führen und ihre Erzeugnisse entsprechend zu kennzeichnen ... "
xxxVadney
English translation:on its own grounds
Explanation:
Harold,it appears to me from your context that plaintiff No. 1 and plaintiff No.2 have brought suit - although against the same defendant(s) -but each plaintiff on its own grounds.

The formulation "und mit ihr die in ihren Rechten klagende Zweitklaegerin" makes clear that the wording "in ihren Rechten klagende" refers only to plaintiff No. 2 - not also to plaintiff No. 1.

Regards,
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2co-plaintiff
Astrid Elke Witte
5First-named Plaintiff and Second-named Plaintiff
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1second plaintiffBeate Lutzebaeck
5on its own groundsBeate Boudro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
co-plaintiff


Explanation:
Should the first plaintiff and co-plaintiff be entitled in Germany to...

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This sounds like a good solution - I wouldn't have bothered, had I seen this when I started out with my lengthy answer ... ;-)
27 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second plaintiff


Explanation:
"in seinen Rechten klagen" means the same as "seine Rechte einklagen" or simply "klagen". A "in seinen Rechten klagender Zweitkläger" literally means "the second plaintiff bringing the suit" which, in English, sounds even more "doppeltgemoppelt" than in German. I would therefore translate it simply as "second plaintiff".

Alternatively, you could get away with "the second plaintiff enforcing his/their rights", I suppose.

Btw: the German text refers to the second plaintiff as Zweitklägerin (f.) and not Zweitkläger (m.) since they are a company (die Firma).


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Any difference btwn 2nd plaintiff and co-plaintiff?
8 mins
  -> As you can see from my comment to Astrid's answer, I shouldn't think so ...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on its own grounds


Explanation:
Harold,it appears to me from your context that plaintiff No. 1 and plaintiff No.2 have brought suit - although against the same defendant(s) -but each plaintiff on its own grounds.

The formulation "und mit ihr die in ihren Rechten klagende Zweitklaegerin" makes clear that the wording "in ihren Rechten klagende" refers only to plaintiff No. 2 - not also to plaintiff No. 1.

Regards,

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First-named Plaintiff and Second-named Plaintiff


Explanation:
Simply leave out "auch die in ihren Rechten klagend." Second-named Plaintiff would not be a plaintiff if he was asserting a claim for relief.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 05:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I meant if he were NOT asserting a claim for relief.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861