KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Wir sind als moeglicher OEM angefragt

English translation: We received an enquiry to be a possible/potential OEM


09:24 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Wir sind als moeglicher OEM angefragt
What would 'angefragt' be here?

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:We received an enquiry to be a possible/potential OEM
Explanation:
I agree that the construction is slightly unusual, but seeoften enough
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! That sounds perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1We were requested to be a possible/potential OEM.
Kathi Stock
5We received an enquiry to be a possible/potential OEMtransatgees


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We received an enquiry to be a possible/potential OEM


Explanation:
I agree that the construction is slightly unusual, but seeoften enough

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks! That sounds perfect!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We were requested to be a possible/potential OEM.


Explanation:
My instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs