KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Anwaltsstation

English translation: law firm internship


13:10 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Anwaltsstation
Period at a lawyer's firm, but what is the exact term?
Clare Coupland
English translation:law firm internship
Explanation:
This seems to be what "Anwaltsstation" means, but I can't say if this is the exact translation. Hope this helps, anyway.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consultation, appointment, meeting with my (a) lawyer
Dr. Fred Thomson
4law firm internship
Susan Starling
4Office of attorney at law
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of attorney at law


Explanation:
I think Anwaltsstation is bad German..and station has more the meaning of an office.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultation, appointment, meeting with my (a) lawyer


Explanation:
I have never heard of the term, but if you are correct that it is a "period at the lawyer's office," then one of the above answers should work.
I am a lawyer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law firm internship


Explanation:
This seems to be what "Anwaltsstation" means, but I can't say if this is the exact translation. Hope this helps, anyway.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167