KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

ledigkeitsbescheinigung

English translation: Marital Status Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ledigkeitsbescheinigung
English translation:Marital Status Certificate
Entered by: xxxZareah

19:43 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Authorities
German term or phrase: ledigkeitsbescheinigung
that's what the German authorities want when you want to get married - a document that states your maritals status
xxxZareah
United States
Single Status Certificate/Marital Status Certificate
Explanation:
Google search for marriage status certificate (130.000 hits)

... tie of the filing for marriage. However, because the information on ... sworn statement,
Affidavit of Marital Status or Certificate of Celibacy (Declaration en ...
travel.state.gov/france_marriage.html

... 1300 555 135. Do you need an Australian Birth, Death or Marriage Certificate
or a No Record Result of Search/Single Status Certificate? ...
www.australian-embassy.nl/consular/

... Documents for marriage between Shanghai residents and foreigners are ... Booklet and ID
Card (2) Marital status certificate issued by the county-level ...
www.expatsh.com/Marriage in China.htm
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Single Status Certificate/Marital Status Certificate
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2marriage affidavit; certificate of non-impediment to marriage
Susan Starling
5verification or certificate of marital status
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1certificate of bachelorhood
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of bachelorhood


Explanation:
Hi Nadine,

This is what I found:

forums@Britishexpats.com
... UK to US move Visa transfer from H1 Visa to F1 Visa Marriage in Peru. Certificate
of Bachelorhood????? F-1 immediate after J-1 Islamic Marriage Cert. I94 issue ...
britishexpats.com/archive/31/2001/06/4 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

WebEdition 20/5
... guilt and during July and August made the three appearances before the congregation
and succeeded in obtaining a certificate of bachelorhood from the Minister. ...
www.ndirect.co.uk/~iforshaw/Mag20/page5.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Regards,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Szulc
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marriage affidavit; certificate of non-impediment to marriage


Explanation:
The US embassy calls this a marriage affidavit:
http://www.usembassy.de/services/e31_4.htm

other sources call it variations on certificate of non-impediment to marriage:
http://www.kanada-info.de/Embassy/Consular/08marriageeng.htm


Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
50 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Single Status Certificate/Marital Status Certificate


Explanation:
Google search for marriage status certificate (130.000 hits)

... tie of the filing for marriage. However, because the information on ... sworn statement,
Affidavit of Marital Status or Certificate of Celibacy (Declaration en ...
travel.state.gov/france_marriage.html

... 1300 555 135. Do you need an Australian Birth, Death or Marriage Certificate
or a No Record Result of Search/Single Status Certificate? ...
www.australian-embassy.nl/consular/

... Documents for marriage between Shanghai residents and foreigners are ... Booklet and ID
Card (2) Marital status certificate issued by the county-level ...
www.expatsh.com/Marriage in China.htm


    see above
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: The most idiomatic and elegant
3 hrs

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I like this one!
4 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
5 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: self explanatory and elegant
7 hrs
  -> thanks to everyone

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verification or certificate of marital status


Explanation:
This simply certifies that you are married, single, or divorced.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861