KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Gebrauchsmuster

English translation: utility model


06:45 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Gebrauchsmuster
Diese Regelung gilt fuer Patent - sowie Gebrauchmuster Anmeldungen
Raksha
United States
English translation:utility model
Explanation:
See source...
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7utility model
Friedrich Reinold
4 +3variousMarcus Malabad
5 +1utility patentsBeate Boudro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
various


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels gives design patent, copyright, utility model or sample for Gebrauchsmuster. Take your pick.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
utility model


Explanation:
See source...


    German-English Patent Dictionary
Friedrich Reinold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
5 mins

agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Supported by Dietl/Lorenz and Romain, Legal dicos
2 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
10 hrs

agree  xxxblomguib
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utility patents


Explanation:
This is the proper term in the US - that's the term the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office uses.

You can check it out on the offical webpage of the USPTO: www.uspto.gov
go to "Patents" and "Forms". You will find a form called "utility patent application form".


    Reference: http://uspto.gov
Beate Boudro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Friedrich Reinold: To register a patent, you mostly need to supply a model
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4139 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter