KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Kündigungssperrfrist

English translation: restriction of contract's termination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kündigungssperrfrist
English translation:restriction of contract's termination
Entered by: Kathi Stock

15:47 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Kündigungssperrfrist
Bei der Unwandlung von Miet- in Eigentumswohnungen ist eine bundeseinheitliche Kündigungssperrfrist von drei Jahren für Eigenbedarf- und Verwertungskündigungen eingeführt worde´n.
anna
restriction of contract's termination
Explanation:
...my experience in legal translations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 17:24:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, time restriction
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2restriction of contract's termination
Kathi Stock
4 +1period during which notice is barred
Susan Starling
4 +1a waiting period of 3 years for giving notice
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a waiting period of 3 years for giving notice


Explanation:
... to move out of the apartment (or flat, depending on which part of the world you live in)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period during which notice is barred


Explanation:
This is what Hamblock/Wessels has to offer. This means that when rental apartments are being converted into condominiums, the tenants can't be given notice for three years

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This is the one! (opinion of a German/NZ lawyer)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restriction of contract's termination


Explanation:
...my experience in legal translations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 17:24:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, time restriction

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: sounds best to me
12 mins

neutral  Susan Starling: hmmm...doesn't really sound English to me (sorry!)
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 days