KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Nach der Vollstaendigkeit halber sei erwaehnt

English translation: for the sake of completeness, it is hereby noted that...


17:12 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Nach der Vollstaendigkeit halber sei erwaehnt
Need a clarification of the first phrase (Nach...erwaehnt)

Nach der Vollstaendigkeit halber sei erwaehnt, dass die Regeln ueber den Eigentumsvorbehalt heir nicht zur Anwendung gelangen, da Eigentumsvorbehalt an Rechten insoweit nicth bestellt werden koennen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:for the sake of completeness, it is hereby noted that...
Explanation:
let it be noted; it should be noted

"Nach der Vollständigkeit halber" looks like bad German to me (repetitive); I would leave out the "nach."

Hope this helps some.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
thank you ladies for the rapid answers. yes, the source text is full of typos and blunders...you end up having cross eyes, sheesh!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8for the sake of completeness, it is hereby noted that...
Susan Starling
5 -1For completeness' sake it should be mentioned that...
Astrid Elke Witte
4 -1For the purpose of completion
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
For the purpose of completion


Explanation:
..that's what this means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 17:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes...John is right: for the purpose of completeness it is

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: completeness, not completion
28 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
for the sake of completeness, it is hereby noted that...


Explanation:
let it be noted; it should be noted

"Nach der Vollständigkeit halber" looks like bad German to me (repetitive); I would leave out the "nach."

Hope this helps some.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
thank you ladies for the rapid answers. yes, the source text is full of typos and blunders...you end up having cross eyes, sheesh!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): It should be "noch", not "nach", in proper German
4 mins
  -> aha!

agree  lisa23: This is the perfect term for legal texts.
15 mins

agree  John Kinory: Werner - yes: should the English incl. some reflection of this (e.g. Furthermore), or do you think this is just a filler?
16 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
48 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep, "noch" could be translated as "furthermore" but it sounds like a filler in an after-thought
2 hrs

agree  Elke Schröter
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
For completeness' sake it should be mentioned that...


Explanation:
This phrase "Nach........ (dative)halber" can be used with any word in the middle, besides "Vollständigkeit".
It always means "For .......... sake,"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 17:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I work for lawyers and they use this phrase regularly in letters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 17:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at Susan Starling\'s answer above, I realise that it is usually without the \"nach\", but the intended meaning is the same.


    None needed
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Sounds very inelegant, IMHO: see above
17 mins
  -> It sounds like perfectly normal and correct standard English to me.

neutral  Mary Worby: Because of the 's' at the end, it sounds more natural to say 'for the sake of completeness' - and you come across that more often .. (-:
34 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Hi Astrid! I am a lawyer and I would always say "for the sake of completeness." "For completeness' sake" may claim grammatical correctness, too, but it is not idiomatic.
1 hr