KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Arbeitnehmererfinder Verguetung

English translation: remuneration (or compensation) for employee inventions


17:49 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Arbeitnehmererfinder Verguetung
Related to inventions made by employees
Raksha
United States
English translation:remuneration (or compensation) for employee inventions
Explanation:
The keyword here is "Verguetung"
Then comes "compensation for what?"
It is not compensation for the inventor but compensation for the invention. The compensation goes to the inventor, but it is for the invention.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7remuneration (or compensation) for employee inventions
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +5compensation for employee-inventors
Parrot
4compensation received by an employee as an inventor
lisa23
4 -3Compensation for employed inventors
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Compensation for employed inventors


Explanation:
Just a straight translation. There may well be a specific term that applies better here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 18:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or compensation for employee\'s invention - Hamblock/Wessels

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Astrid Elke Witte: This does not sound very good in English. "Employee" would be better than "employed".
50 mins
  -> See my second suggestion.

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I agree with Astrid; besides, "employed inventors" is different from employees who just "happen" to invent something.
51 mins

disagree  John Kinory: Straight but wrong. Agree with both of the above comments.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation received by an employee as an inventor


Explanation:
This is the translation I found in Schäfer dictionary, but should be modified according to context. Also possible: compensation paid to an employee-inventor.


    Romain, Rechtslexikon
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Astrid Elke Witte: Correct, but very clumsily expressed.
46 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
47 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Agree with Astrid
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compensation for employee-inventors


Explanation:
Sounds lame, but this is what figures on a FAQ page about German law on Arbeitnehmererfindungen.


    Reference: http://www.munich-ip.de/Themes/Employees_Inventions/FAQ_Engl...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes,this is the best version!
24 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): also a possibility
24 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: I like this one best. See also: http://www.garching-innovation.mpg.de/e_leit/leit.htm
56 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: Sounds not good, I agree, Fred Thomson's version is more sympathetic, but sometimes the sentence does not allow you to use a nicer expression.
58 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: The more I think about it, the more I think that it IS the inventor who gets remunerated.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
remuneration (or compensation) for employee inventions


Explanation:
The keyword here is "Verguetung"
Then comes "compensation for what?"
It is not compensation for the inventor but compensation for the invention. The compensation goes to the inventor, but it is for the invention.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eva Blanar: remuneration is even better - compensation is usually for something rather negative in origin or outcome
29 mins
  -> Thanks. You are right about "remuneration."

agree  Glyn Haggett: I think this phrase relates to those schemes which German companies in particular seem to be fond of, where employees are encouraged to come up with new ideas to help out their companies and receive a fee for any inventions adopted by their companies.
1 hr
  -> I agree with you on this point.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  John Kinory: Best so far, both in the way it flows and the point about inventions. Eva: I fear you are wrong. Salary/benefit packages are often referred to as 'compensation'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John, I may have to look again.

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Werner

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs