KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Schutzfaehigkeit

English translation: Protectability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzfähigkeit
English translation:Protectability
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:21 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Schutzfaehigkeit
Bei Zurueckweisung der Anmeldung durch das Patentamt, oder aber der Arbeitgeber und Arbeitnehmer stellen fest, dass die Erfindung nicht schutfaehig ist, erfolgen keine weiteren Zahlungen.
Raksha
United States
protectability
Explanation:
Schutzfähigkeit refers to the ability of a design etc to be protected by industrial/intellectual propery rights and goes a bit further than just "patentability".

Since in your sentence the lack of "Schutzfähigkeit" is the second option after rejection of the patent application (=> patentability), I would prefer "protectability" as the wider concept.

schutzfähig = capable of being protected [by industrial/intellectual property rights]
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3patentabilityMarcus Malabad
4 +2protectabilityBeate Lutzebaeck
5capable of being protected
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patentability


Explanation:
schutzfaehig is patentable.

Note: you really should invest in Hamblock/Wessels. Almost all your questions can be found in this one dictionary. ;-)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
9 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
8 hrs

agree  jccantrell
2 days 7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protectability


Explanation:
Schutzfähigkeit refers to the ability of a design etc to be protected by industrial/intellectual propery rights and goes a bit further than just "patentability".

Since in your sentence the lack of "Schutzfähigkeit" is the second option after rejection of the patent application (=> patentability), I would prefer "protectability" as the wider concept.

schutzfähig = capable of being protected [by industrial/intellectual property rights]


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: Sure, but an invention is to be 'patented', while 'protected' can be a design or a given form of the product.
10 mins
  -> Precisely - there are other options for the protection of inventions (eg Gebrauchsmuster = utility models); besides, "patentability" would be "Patentfähigkeit".

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
29 mins

agree  Susan Starling: I agree with "Protectability" for the heading. In the sentence, either "protectable" or "capable of being protected" would work (I prefer protectable - sorry Fred!).
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capable of being protected


Explanation:
I agree with Darien that "protectability" will work for the noun, but your context shows an adjective (schutzfaehig)and my preference would be to translate this as "capable of being protected" rather than "protectable."
My reference is Dietl, WB fuer Recht, usw.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861