KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ablauf der Verguetung

English translation: Payment sequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablauf der Verguetung
English translation:Payment sequence
Entered by: Raksha

03:52 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Ablauf der Verguetung
500,-€ Faelligkeit, zwei Monate nach der Inanspruchnahme
Raksha
United States
payment sequence
Explanation:
As simple as that if it's a case of when payment is due following provision of a service.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2payment sequence
Bob Kerns
5payment or remuneration schedule (or schedule of payments)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT/TERMINATION OF COMPENSATION
Translations4IT
4Expiration of Compensation
Susan Starling
4Expiration of remuneration
txaccuracy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT/TERMINATION OF COMPENSATION


Explanation:
Try this one:

[PDF] NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT/TERMINATION OF COMPENSATION
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... PO BOX 58 JEFFERSON CITY, MO 65102-0058 NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT/TERMINATION OF COMPENSATION
INJURY NUMBER NOTE: THIS FORM MUST BE TYPED OR HAND PRINTED IN BLACK ...



    Reference: http://www.dolir.state.mo.us/wc/forms/WC-2-ai.pdf
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expiration of Compensation


Explanation:


This is the best I can do with the little context provided - more would be helpful!

Some examples:

If an employee receiving a schedule award dies from causes other than the injury before the expiration of compensation, the examiners must determine the distribution of the remaining compensation as prescribed by law.

NOTE: Compensation expires three years after the date of the acceptance order and no further payments will be made on adult claims.

Again, it's really hard to say if this is what is meant in your text without more context. I hope this helps some anyway.



    Reference: http://www.opm.gov/fedclass/gs0991.pdf
    Reference: http://www.doj.state.or.us/CrimeV/comp.htm
Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payment sequence


Explanation:
As simple as that if it's a case of when payment is due following provision of a service.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
57 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: As a German native speaker, I find the original sentence highly obscure, but this translation seems to be sufficiently vague while at the same time making sense.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expiration of remuneration


Explanation:
Remuneration seems to fit best.


    Reference: http://www.trustrc.com/english/public/info/vergutung/vergutu...
txaccuracy
PRO pts in pair: 17

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment or remuneration schedule (or schedule of payments)


Explanation:
"Ablauf" is another crazy word. It often means expiration, but in "Ablaufdiagramm," e.g., it means f
"flow."
You could even say "payment flow" here, but schedule also seems to work.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861