KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

bedingte / befristete Ansprueche

English translation: contingent claims / claims limited in time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bedingte / befristete Ansprueche
English translation:contingent claims / claims limited in time
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:54 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contractual
German term or phrase: bedingte / befristete Ansprueche
I don't have my Hamblock/Wessels right now, I know these terms are there. Could someone lend a hand?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
contingent/deferred claims
Explanation:
from Hamblock Wessels
The latter can also be called
claims subject to a time limit
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2qualified claims/claims limited in timeGlyn Haggett
5contingent/deferred claims
Trudy Peters
4conditional and limited claims
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditional and limited claims


Explanation:
..my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualified claims/claims limited in time


Explanation:
I know the above translation is slightly clumsy, but I would be loth to use "limited claims", as I think the limitation applies to the amount of time rather than to the claim itself.
Hope this helps. "Term claim" appears in Zahn, while "qualified claim" appears in Dietl.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Clumsy or not, this is the correct translation. "Conditional claims" would also work for bedingte Ansprüche.
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contingent/deferred claims


Explanation:
from Hamblock Wessels
The latter can also be called
claims subject to a time limit

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: I agree with "contingent claims" as one possibility, but not with "deferred claims" (I don't use Hamblock Wessels - it's all too often off the mark)
2 hrs