KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gruppenstufe

English translation: salary [wage]group level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gruppenstufe
English translation:salary [wage]group level
Entered by: Susan Starling

20:24 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Gruppenstufe
§ 4 Entgelt
1. Die Eingruppierung und der Entgeltanspruch des Arbeitnehmers richten sich nach den jeweils geltenden tarifvertraglichen Bestimmungen.
2. Der Arbeitnehmer wird danach zum Zeitpunkt der Einstellung in die Entgeltgruppe eingruppiert.
3. Die Ersteinstufung erfolgt in die Gruppenstufe XXX.

They're talking the different Gruppenstufen of an Entgeltgruppe here, but what do we call this in English?
Susan Starling
Spain
salary group level
Explanation:
Hi Susan,

Gruppenstufe being a term that is particular to the German wage and salary system, I'm afraid there is no "official translation" into other languages.

The following information may shed some light on the distinction between Gruppenstufe and Entgeltstufe:

"Beschäftigte erhalten ein regelmäßiges Monatsentgelt, das sich nach der überwiegend ausgeübten Tätigkeit und der Gruppenstufe bemißt.
Die Wertigkeit einer ausgeübten Tätigkeit ergibt sich aus Tätigkeitsmerkmalen, die jeweils einer Vergütungsgruppe zugeordnet sind.
Für jede Vergütungsgruppe bestehen vier Gruppenstufen. Die höchste Stufe (4) wird zu Beginn des 4. Beschäftigungsjahres erreicht."

Hence, the Vergütungsgruppe is the actual "salary [remuneration] bracket", whereas the Gruppenstufe is a level within that bracket and depends on seniority.

Vergütungsgruppe is a synonym for Gehaltsgruppe, for which both Dietl/Lorenz and Romain offer "salary group" (Gehaltsklasse = salary bracket). I would therefore suggest "salary [wage] group level" for the individual levels within the salary group.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Darien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Level
Trudy Peters
5level, group, bracketWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5category
Dr. Fred Thomson
4salary group levelBeate Lutzebaeck
4salary grade, pay level
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Level


Explanation:
I would just call it level.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
category


Explanation:
Level might work, but you might prefer category.
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
level, group, bracket


Explanation:
These would be the most common terms used with respect to income, compensation, remuneration, etc.

HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary grade, pay level


Explanation:
TERM rate of pay
Reference statistisches Bundesamt

Note {DOM} economic statistics:wage statistics
{GRM} n.p.
(2)
TERM salary grade
Reference statistisches Bundesamt
Note {DOM} economic statistics:wage statistics

Reference: Eurodicautom



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary group level


Explanation:
Hi Susan,

Gruppenstufe being a term that is particular to the German wage and salary system, I'm afraid there is no "official translation" into other languages.

The following information may shed some light on the distinction between Gruppenstufe and Entgeltstufe:

"Beschäftigte erhalten ein regelmäßiges Monatsentgelt, das sich nach der überwiegend ausgeübten Tätigkeit und der Gruppenstufe bemißt.
Die Wertigkeit einer ausgeübten Tätigkeit ergibt sich aus Tätigkeitsmerkmalen, die jeweils einer Vergütungsgruppe zugeordnet sind.
Für jede Vergütungsgruppe bestehen vier Gruppenstufen. Die höchste Stufe (4) wird zu Beginn des 4. Beschäftigungsjahres erreicht."

Hence, the Vergütungsgruppe is the actual "salary [remuneration] bracket", whereas the Gruppenstufe is a level within that bracket and depends on seniority.

Vergütungsgruppe is a synonym for Gehaltsgruppe, for which both Dietl/Lorenz and Romain offer "salary group" (Gehaltsklasse = salary bracket). I would therefore suggest "salary [wage] group level" for the individual levels within the salary group.


    Reference: http://www.dpg-hv.de/02doksfuerframes/1.7.3TMobil0497.html
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks Darien!