KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zusammenarbeitvertrag

English translation: cooperation agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zusammenarbeitvertrag
English translation:cooperation agreement
Entered by: Karintha

09:48 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: zusammenarbeitvertrag
a contract to market and sell sell particular products of one company (this may not be proper German), something like "cooperation contract" but I'm looking for a legal word...
Karintha
cooperation agreement
Explanation:
experience!
Selected response from:

WJJones
Germany
Grading comment
This many experts can't be wrong!

Thanks to all.

Karintha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13cooperation agreementWJJones
4Agency contract/agreementAlison kennedy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
cooperation agreement


Explanation:
experience!

WJJones
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
This many experts can't be wrong!

Thanks to all.

Karintha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: totally
4 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Nothing would do better. All great things are simple.
5 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
9 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

agree  Friedrich Reinold
15 mins

agree  GertV
18 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Perfectly legal!
21 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
23 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen: yes! And it's in my Dietl/Lorenz legal dictionary too!
59 mins

agree  Elke Sedlmeier: I read it all the time
59 mins

agree  Susan Starling
2 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agency contract/agreement


Explanation:
This is when one company agrees to become the "agent" or distributor or "representative" of the products of another company. Agency is the legal word, but this is a distributor agreement. It can be with disclosed or undisclosed principal.
Alison


Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 12