KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Arbeitsgebietsleiter

English translation: Head of department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsgebietsleiter
English translation:Head of department
Entered by: Evi Zierlein

12:49 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Arbeitsgebietsleiter
Unterzeichner eines Briefes einer Landesjustizkasse an einen Schuldner.
Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
head of department
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Cheers, I really liked that.

PS: nice cat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2head of department
schmurr
5field of activities head or director
Dr. Fred Thomson
4department manager
Susan Starling


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head of department


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Cheers, I really liked that.

PS: nice cat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen
14 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: nicely gets around "Leiter" not always being a manager.
20 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field of activities head or director


Explanation:
Romain, WB der Rechtssprache
Dietl, WB fuer Recht usw

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department manager


Explanation:
experience

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167