KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

rechtsgeschäftsähnliche Schuldverhältnisse

English translation: quasi-contractual obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtsgeschäftsähnliche Schuldverhältnisse
English translation:quasi-contractual obligations

14:53 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: rechtsgeschäftsähnliche Schuldverhältnisse
This is from an AGB (terms of business) in the Haftung section.

"Eine Haftung der Firma XXX ist ausgeschlossen; dies gilt auch für rechtsgeschäftsähnliche Schuldverhältnisse."

Can anyone help with this term?
Karin Walker
Germany
quasi-contractual obligations
Explanation:
This term usually appears as "rechtsgeschäftliche und rechtsgeschäftsähnliche Schuldverhältnisse," which is "contractual and quasi-contractual obligations."
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Susan - I have chosen your answer, but do you have a source? K.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quasi-contractual obligations
Susan Starling
5 +1quasi-juridistic obligations
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Legal transaction
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quasi-juridistic obligations


Explanation:
or: semi-contractual obligations
I used Dietl and Romain, but found no precise translation for rechtsgeschaeftaenlich in either of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 15:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! quasi-juristic, not juridistic

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal transaction


Explanation:
contractual obligations that constitute a legal transaction
I'm not a legal translator, but that's the way I see it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quasi-contractual obligations


Explanation:
This term usually appears as "rechtsgeschäftliche und rechtsgeschäftsähnliche Schuldverhältnisse," which is "contractual and quasi-contractual obligations."

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thanks Susan - I have chosen your answer, but do you have a source? K.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: sounds very good to me
24 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: that's the one I've heard before
37 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: That's the one! (Rechtsgeschäftsähnlich refers to manifestations of will that aim at factual rather than legal consequences)
2 hrs
  -> very precise explanation!

agree  Eva Blanar
4 hrs