KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

angerufen

English translation: the Court applied to


23:10 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: angerufen
In a German court decision: "Wir erheben diese Klage ausdrücklich zur angerufenen Kammer des angerufenen Gerichts, und zwar unter tem rechtlichen Gesichtspunkt der Sachzusammenhangs."

Can anyone provide a rendering for "angerufen" in this context?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:the Court applied to
Explanation:
I saw your question only now, but maybe it's not yet too late to consider my answer.

Since "angerufen" appears twice in your sentence, I would use "the Court applied to" at least once.

"to apply" = to request formally of a court; petition; seek (Webster's Dictionary of the Law)

Suggested translation: "For the legal reason of factual connection, we specifically bring this action before [file a suit with] the division that is seized of the matter [case] at the Court applied to."

Sachzusammenhang makes reference to the "Konzentrationsprinzip" of German law which requires individual actions having a connection in terms of their legal or factual position, or with regard to the persons involved, to be jointed as one single action.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appealedPee Eff
5the Court applied toBeate Lutzebaeck
4to the court seized of the matter
Kim Metzger
4 -1invoked
Anja Brito
4 -1competentgangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appealed


Explanation:
...the appealed court, oder auch: ... the court appealed

HTH
Patrick

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
7 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
8 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
10 hrs

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "appeal" only refers to the review of a judicial decision by a higher court; prerequisite is the existence of a judgment from a lower court
3 days 5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the court seized of the matter


Explanation:
That's what Dietl/Lorenz says.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
invoked


Explanation:
ein Gericht anrufen means
"to invoke a court", so here you could say something along the lines of
"the invoked chamber of the invoked court"


    Romain Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gangels: You only can invoke your right to go to court
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
competent


Explanation:
however: "For reasons of legal context, this complaint [suit] is expressly brought before the judge hearing the case in the court where jurisdiction rests."


The whole sentence sounds contrived. Kammer (chamber) in the US is the judge's private room behind the court room.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Competent = "zuständig"; the plaintiff may, however, apply to a court that is, in fact, not competent which usually leads to the finding: Das angerufene Gericht ist nicht zuständig.
3 days 2 hrs

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Court applied to


Explanation:
I saw your question only now, but maybe it's not yet too late to consider my answer.

Since "angerufen" appears twice in your sentence, I would use "the Court applied to" at least once.

"to apply" = to request formally of a court; petition; seek (Webster's Dictionary of the Law)

Suggested translation: "For the legal reason of factual connection, we specifically bring this action before [file a suit with] the division that is seized of the matter [case] at the Court applied to."

Sachzusammenhang makes reference to the "Konzentrationsprinzip" of German law which requires individual actions having a connection in terms of their legal or factual position, or with regard to the persons involved, to be jointed as one single action.


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079