KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

vorstehend angekundigter Antrag

English translation: in above-captioned motion


23:31 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: vorstehend angekundigter Antrag
In a German court decision: "... daß die Klägerin in ihrer Rolle als Beklagte in der Sache X mit vorstehend angekündigtem Antrag Widerklage hätte erheben können ... "

Can anyone provide a rendering for "vorstehend angekündigtem Antrag" in this context?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:in above-captioned motion
Explanation:
standard legalese.

"above-referenced motion" is an option
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in above-captioned motiongangels
4the aforementioned application/petition
Anja Brito


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the aforementioned application/petition


Explanation:
could have filed a counterclaim using the aforementioned application (or "...petition)"


    Romain
Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: application might be confounded with patent application
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in above-captioned motion


Explanation:
standard legalese.

"above-referenced motion" is an option

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508