KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Recht suchen / Recht nehmen

English translation: Where the plaintiff seeks justice, there he must also accept justice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Recht suchen / Recht nehmen
English translation:Where the plaintiff seeks justice, there he must also accept justice
Entered by: John Kinory

23:38 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Recht suchen / Recht nehmen
In a German court decision: "Grundlage für die Regelung des ss 33 ZPO die allgemeine Regel ist "Wo der Kläger sein Recht sucht, dort muß er auch sein recht nehmen.""

Can anyone provide a rendering for "Recht suchen/Recht nehmen" in this context?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Where the plaintiff seeks justice, there he must also accept justice
Explanation:
None needed.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Where the plaintiff seeks justice, there he must also accept justiceJohn Kinory
4Seek justice/Seize justice
Kim Metzger
4seeks redress ...
jccantrell
4He who seeks justice shall find justicegangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Where the plaintiff seeks justice, there he must also accept justice


Explanation:
None needed.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Sec. 33 ZPO governs a court's jurisdiction over counterclaims brought in conjunction with the original claim. Cf. jurcom5.juris.de/bundesrecht/zpo/__33.html. I think this is as close as you can get w/o going into lengthy explanations.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks! Very useful addition.

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Absolutely! This is plain English and nevertheless captures the content of the German.
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seeks redress ...


Explanation:
Not as pithy or neat as the German, but:

A plaintiff who seeks redress must also make use of the opportunity ...

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He who seeks justice shall find justice


Explanation:
Old adage

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: succinct and exact!
13 hrs

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Succinct it may be, but it is not exact. The German is not a proverb but a legal principle - see Ulrike's explanation under John's answer.
3 days 3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seek justice/Seize justice


Explanation:
A plaintiff who seeks/wants justice must seize justice. I suppose it would help to have more information about the court decision. That might reveal more about the meaning. But my understanding of *nehmen* in this context is that a person must take active steps to get justice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 04:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sich das Recht nehmen = to arrogate to o.s. Arrogate = claim for oneself

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844