KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Buchgemeinschaftsausgabe

English translation: Book-club edition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchgemeinschaftsausgabe
English translation:Book-club edition
Entered by: Translations4IT

03:58 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Buchgemeinschaftsausgabe
Recht zur Veroeffentlichung einer Taschenbuch-, einer geringwertiger ausgestatten Studien-, einer Sonder- und einer Buchgemeinschaftsausgabe des Werkes...
Raksha
United States
Book-club edition
Explanation:
I think by Buchgemeinschaft they are refering to book-clubs like Bertelsmann in Germany for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 04:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which edition is it? Is it a first edition, or a reprint? Is it a book club edition?
These are not, alas, always easy questions to answer. A first edition is ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 04:14:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.djmcadam.com/book-values.html
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks Sabine :=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1book club edition
dieter haake
4 +1Book-club edition
Translations4IT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Book-club edition


Explanation:
I think by Buchgemeinschaft they are refering to book-clubs like Bertelsmann in Germany for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 04:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which edition is it? Is it a first edition, or a reprint? Is it a book club edition?
These are not, alas, always easy questions to answer. A first edition is ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 04:14:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.djmcadam.com/book-values.html

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Thanks Sabine :=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book club edition


Explanation:
HTH


didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
1 min