KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Wahrnehmungsvertrag

English translation: performance agreement or exercise of power agreement


05:39 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Wahrnehmungsvertrag
nach deren Satzungen, Wahrnehmungsverträgen und Verteilungsplänen wahrgenommenen Rechte
Raksha
United States
English translation:performance agreement or exercise of power agreement
Explanation:
I can't find this term in either my Dietl or Romain.
I am just guessing or exterpolating from what these dictionarys offer.
Tayfun's answer may be right, but I really can't be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 16:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is it: Use Agreement
It works for your context. An agreement is made for someone else to use what you have, e.g., a copyright.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 20:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with and thank Klaus Beyer:
User Agreement is better than Use Agreement
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with User Agreement
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Memorandum of understanding
1964
4 +1performance agreement or exercise of power agreement
Dr. Fred Thomson
4contract as a representative
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Memorandum of understanding


Explanation:
It think that is an pre-agreement before they enter into real contract, mutually declaring their intetions and understaning each other.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract as a representative


Explanation:
wahrnehmen > die Interessen einer Person oder einer Firma wahrnehmen: to represent

hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance agreement or exercise of power agreement


Explanation:
I can't find this term in either my Dietl or Romain.
I am just guessing or exterpolating from what these dictionarys offer.
Tayfun's answer may be right, but I really can't be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 16:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is it: Use Agreement
It works for your context. An agreement is made for someone else to use what you have, e.g., a copyright.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 20:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with and thank Klaus Beyer:
User Agreement is better than Use Agreement

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with User Agreement

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: User agreement, not Use
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, your term is better than mine.