KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rechtliche Unbedenklichkeit

English translation: Absence of legal objections


07:14 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rechtliche Unbedenklichkeit
Publishing
Raksha
United States
English translation:Absence of legal objections
Explanation:
In the absence of legal objections we will go forward with this transaction (for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 20:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinks also about the possibility of \"absence of legal constraints.
See my answer to an earlier question that you posed.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I found 'Absence of Legal Constraints' most suitable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Absence of legal objections
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1legally unobjectionable
Susan Starling
4Legal limit of absolute safety
Translations4IT
4legally unobjectionablePee Eff
4Legal harmless effects or perhaps (Legaly) Tolerable side effects
1964


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal harmless effects or perhaps (Legaly) Tolerable side effects


Explanation:
harmless effects or perhaps (Legaly) Tolerable side effects
Subject - Alcoholic beverages (nt: wine and beer)(=AG7)



(1)
TERM Unschädlichkeit
(2)
TERM Unbedenklichkeit



(1)
TERM harmless effects



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal limit of absolute safety


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally unobjectionable


Explanation:
I would try to change the sentence structure so that you can use this form, which is fairly common "legalese." Unfortunately, I don't think you can say "legal unobjectionableness," which would be the literal translation.

Hope this helps.

Source: Dietl, WB für Recht usw. and own experience

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: oops, da haben wir wohl gleichzeitig getippt...
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legally unobjectionable


Explanation:
E.g.: If the purpose of testing genuinely relates to the monitoring of potential work environment-generated injury or debility, then it may be legally unobjectionable.

http://www.apesma.asn.au/newsviews/professional_update/decem...

...and many more Google hits.

HTH
Patrick


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22legally+...
Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Absence of legal objections


Explanation:
In the absence of legal objections we will go forward with this transaction (for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 20:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinks also about the possibility of \"absence of legal constraints.
See my answer to an earlier question that you posed.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks! I found 'Absence of Legal Constraints' most suitable

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: also a good possibility
1 hr
  -> Thanks. In the meantime I have considered "absence of legal constraints."

agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus!