KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

sentence

English translation: The vendor of the control unit shall bear overall responsibility for ensuring functionality of the control unit in accordance wi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Gesamtverantwortung hinsichtlich aller Funktionsanforderungen liegt beim Steuergerätelieferanten
English translation:The vendor of the control unit shall bear overall responsibility for ensuring functionality of the control unit in accordance wi
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

10:19 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / technical text
German term or phrase: sentence
I am translating a technical document, but I am not very good at the legal part. Since none of these are my native languages, I thought someone would help me with a nice phrasing. Thank you

Die Gesamtverantwortung hinsichtlich aller Funktionsanforderungen liegt beim Steuergerätelieferanten.
Alle zur Erstellung der Funktion notwendigen Leistungen werden vom Lieferanten erbracht.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
The vendor...
Explanation:
"The vendor of the processing (??) unit shall bare overall responsibility for ensuring functionality of the processing (??) unit in accordance with the terms agreed (herein)/of the current agreement. All services necessary to ensure proper functionality/functioning shall be provided by the vendor."

I am not sure how to translate "Steuer"gerät, not too fit intechnical terms, sorry. But the rest should do. You must be experiencing real hardship translating a text not from your area, nor from or into mother tongue. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks, it was great. As for the rest of the text, that is nor problem at all, I just had one page at the beginning settling some legal issues and I really don't like legal texts. And yes, it is control unit as Ulla said
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The vendor...Steffen Pollex
4 +1The overall responsibility ...
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The overall responsibility ...


Explanation:
The overall responsibility in respect of all functional requirements lies with the supplier of the control devices.
All services required for generation of the function will be provided by the supplier.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: sounds good
4 hrs

neutral  gangels: "...with respect to..." is correct
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The vendor...


Explanation:
"The vendor of the processing (??) unit shall bare overall responsibility for ensuring functionality of the processing (??) unit in accordance with the terms agreed (herein)/of the current agreement. All services necessary to ensure proper functionality/functioning shall be provided by the vendor."

I am not sure how to translate "Steuer"gerät, not too fit intechnical terms, sorry. But the rest should do. You must be experiencing real hardship translating a text not from your area, nor from or into mother tongue. Good luck!


    experience/intuition
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thanks, it was great. As for the rest of the text, that is nor problem at all, I just had one page at the beginning settling some legal issues and I really don't like legal texts. And yes, it is control unit as Ulla said

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: perfect, but I would say 'control unit'
5 hrs
  -> Agree with "control unit"

neutral  gangels: "bear", not "bare"/ensuring its functionality
8 hrs
  -> Sure, sorry