KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Markenbestand

English translation: the prevalence (or existence) of its brand throughout the world


16:07 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Markenbestand
In a german trademark document: "Zur Untermauerung ihrem Vortrages had die Beklagte auf ihren weltweiten Markenbestand hingewiesen ..."

Any suggetions for Markenbestand?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:the prevalence (or existence) of its brand throughout the world
Explanation:
In other words to the fact that its brand is known (or sold) throughout the world. It's a firm, don't translate it as "she."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 20:07:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In support of its arguments the Defendant pointed out that its brand is in use throughout the world (or worldwide).
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2her existing trademarks worldwide
schmurr
5 +1the prevalence (or existence) of its brand throughout the world
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1brand positionbochkor
1brand portfolio, brand position
Patricia Gifford


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand position


Explanation:
she referred to the global position of her brand name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 16:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she referred to the position of her brand name on the global market

(if that\'s not too long, but sounds the best)

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
brand portfolio, brand position


Explanation:
To be honest, I don't quite understand your context, therefore this is just a wild guess.

I translate for market research institutes and in that case, it would be translated as above, but I don't know, if that fits your context.

Vielleicht auch world-wide existence of brands?

Hope this helps somehow,
Patricia

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the prevalence (or existence) of its brand throughout the world


Explanation:
In other words to the fact that its brand is known (or sold) throughout the world. It's a firm, don't translate it as "she."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 20:07:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In support of its arguments the Defendant pointed out that its brand is in use throughout the world (or worldwide).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Gifford: That makes perfect sense
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
her existing trademarks worldwide


Explanation:
in law with Marke mostly Handelsmarke is meant


    working in a trademark office for 13 years
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett: I would change "her" to "its", since trademarks are generally held by companies, but otherwise I think this renders the German very well
37 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: With both Martin and Glyn
1 day 5 hrs