KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Untermauerung

English translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Untermauerung
English translation:support
Entered by: xxxVadney

16:11 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Untermauerung
In a german trademark document: "Zur Untermauerung ihrem Vortrages hat die Beklagte auf ihren weltweiten Markenbestand hingewiesen ..."

Any suggetions for Untermauerung?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
support
Explanation:
To support (or reinforce) ...
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4support
Bob Kerns
4to underpinJohn Kinory
4in support of your ..
Dr. Fred Thomson
4to lend support to...
Susan Starling


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
support


Explanation:
To support (or reinforce) ...

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuttaDD
2 mins
  -> Danke für die Untermauerung !!

agree  Sven Petersson
3 mins

agree  bochkor: By the way, it should be correctly "ihres Vortrages".
4 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
1 day 6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in support of your ..


Explanation:
literal

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: Not "your" but "her" !!!!
6 mins
  -> Right you are. Slip of the eye (i).

neutral  Ulrike Lieder: Actually should be "its" (and not her) as the defendant is obviously a company...
54 mins
  -> You're right, too. I recognized these in an earlier question, but lost my head here.

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lend support to...


Explanation:
my contribution

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to underpin


Explanation:
Just another BE possibility.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290