KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Betragsverfahren

English translation: disbursement proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betragsverfahren
English translation:disbursement proceedings

17:58 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Betragsverfahren
Power of attorney document

Appears in a list of proceedings in which a solicitor is authorised to act
Helen Jordan
Disbursement proceedings
Explanation:
If it relates to the handling of money, but really not enough guidance.

Or does "Betrags..." refer to "Betragung", "betragen" in the sense of "conduct"???
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Damage award phasegangels
4separate proceedings concerning the amount of the claimBeate Lutzebaeck
4Disbursement proceedingsgangels


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disbursement proceedings


Explanation:
If it relates to the handling of money, but really not enough guidance.

Or does "Betrags..." refer to "Betragung", "betragen" in the sense of "conduct"???

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate proceedings concerning the amount of the claim


Explanation:
The term "Betragsverfahren" refers to the so-called Zwischenurteil über den Grund (interlocutory judgment with regard to the cause of action) in accordance with s 304 of the German Code of Civil Procedure (ZPO).

Background: This statutory provision enables the court to split the proceedings in two parts, first determinig whether the cause of action has any merit, and if so, then in the second part (Betragsverfahren) determinig the monetary amount to be awarded.

The above translation is offered by Romain, Legal dico - admittedly a bit of mouthful, but that's inevitable when translating terms that represent complex concepts for which there is no equivalent in the other language.


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Called in the UK 'split trial' on the liability and quantum. Has just come up again German > Italian.
577 days

disagree  BAYERCARIOCA: Nein, wenn das in der Vollmacht steht, geht es um das Adhäsionsverfahren ( 403 StPO). Der Strafrichter beziffert die Enschädigung des Opfers der abgeurteilten Straftat.
3222 days

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Damage award phase


Explanation:
is the proper US description in terms of how Darien defines "Betragsverfahren". Actually makes sense to me. I was really just taking a stab in the dark with "disbursement proceedings" for lack of context except the allusion to "power of attorney"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508