KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Wertschätzung und Wertschöpfung digitaler Rechte

English translation: Copyright: valuation and value-adding (or addition)


23:14 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / General publication on law
German term or phrase: Wertschätzung und Wertschöpfung digitaler Rechte
This is the subtitle for a section of a document which focus on the scope of copyrights. I feel that Wertschätzung has almost two meanings, i.e. respect for and value of copyrights. And I know that Wertschöpfung denotes creating/adding value or value-added, but how can I say this in English without becoming too wordy?? Thanks in advance!
Tom
English translation:Copyright: valuation and value-adding (or addition)
Explanation:
To stay with your translation, just done a little rephrasing...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus and Marcus!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Copyright: valuation and value-adding (or addition)Klaus Dorn
5Estimating and increasing the value of digital rights
Astrid Elke Witte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Copyright: valuation and value-adding (or addition)


Explanation:
To stay with your translation, just done a little rephrasing...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus and Marcus!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): works for me
21 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: or "digital rights: valuation and creating value"
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock: I agree with Marcus...digital rights
4 hrs

agree  ekenar
7 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estimating and increasing the value of digital rights


Explanation:
At least this would sound like some sort of fluent English for a subtitle.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 578