KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Bezugspflicht

English translation: obligation to buy (from the licensor)


04:49 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Bezugspflicht
Dieses Auskunftsrecht soll sicherstellen, dass die Bezugspflicht eingehalten wird und ausschliesslich im Vertragsgebiet gehandelt wird.
Raksha
United States
English translation:obligation to buy (from the licensor)
Explanation:
This right to demand information must ensure that the obligation to buy is complied with...
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! I found this appropriate to what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exclusive purchasing obligation
Kathi Stock
4 +1obligation to buy (from the licensor)Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligation to buy (from the licensor)


Explanation:
This right to demand information must ensure that the obligation to buy is complied with...


    Romain
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thanks! I found this appropriate to what I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Also supported by Schäfer, Management & Marketing
14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exclusive purchasing obligation


Explanation:
this is how I would translate it. See link below.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days