KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

an Geldautomaten Reiseschecks beziehen

English translation: Getting Traveller's Cheques from ATMs


09:03 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: an Geldautomaten Reiseschecks beziehen
Die Corporate Card berechtigt den Corporate Card Inhaber im Inland und als zusätzliche Leistung auch im Ausland bei allen XXX Vertragspartnern Waren oder Dienstleistungen bargeldlos zu bezahlen; als weitere Leistung können die Karteninhaber ferner an Geldautomaten sowie Kassen von Kooperationspartnerbanken Bargeld oder Reiseschecks beziehen.

Am I right in thinking that this sentence is incorrectly formulated, or is it really possible to get travellers' checks from ATMs. I hate to change things like this unless I'm really sure that the sentence is wrong.
Susan Starling
Spain
English translation:Getting Traveller's Cheques from ATMs
Explanation:
Your conjecture is absolutely correct, Susan. The German wording is slightly ambiguous, though. It says: "an Geldautomaten sowie Kassen .... Bargeld oder Reiseschecks zu beziehen." The crucial word here is "oder".

I live in Europe and have never heard of the possibilty to get TCs from ATMs. However, this is what the sentence effectively says. I would recommend that you check back with the client.

Just wanted to re-assure you that you have not lost your grip on Teutonic pleionasms.

Good luck!

Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you - now that you mention it I agree that the key word here is "oder." Understanding that, I can work some ambiguity into my sentence without actually changing the meaning. Thanks to Kathi and Michael for your input too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5check with customer
Michael Scheidler
4 +1Getting Traveller's Cheques from ATMs
LegalTrans D
4Having read the sentence a few times,...
Thijs van Dorssen
4don't think so
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't think so


Explanation:
I think you are right with your hesitation. I travel a whole lot and I could never get any traveller checks from ATM's.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Getting Traveller's Cheques from ATMs


Explanation:
Your conjecture is absolutely correct, Susan. The German wording is slightly ambiguous, though. It says: "an Geldautomaten sowie Kassen .... Bargeld oder Reiseschecks zu beziehen." The crucial word here is "oder".

I live in Europe and have never heard of the possibilty to get TCs from ATMs. However, this is what the sentence effectively says. I would recommend that you check back with the client.

Just wanted to re-assure you that you have not lost your grip on Teutonic pleionasms.

Good luck!



LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Thank you - now that you mention it I agree that the key word here is "oder." Understanding that, I can work some ambiguity into my sentence without actually changing the meaning. Thanks to Kathi and Michael for your input too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check with customer


Explanation:
Either check this issue with your customer or translate it as it is and make a note.
By no means change it on your own responsibility!!
At my bank I can obtain Eurochecks on my EC card.

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having read the sentence a few times,...


Explanation:
I think that what is meant is that you can get cash at the ATMs and if you turn to the 'Kassen der Kooperationspartnerbanken' you can get both TCs and cash.

That is what the sentence says IMHO.

Greetings

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39