KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verschwiegenheitspflicht

English translation: non-disclosure requirement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschwiegenheitspflicht
English translation:non-disclosure requirement

16:18 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Verschwiegenheitspflicht
Die Mitglieder haben über die Geschäftsverhältnisse nach außen hin strengste Verschwiegenheitspflicht zu wahren.
Robert Schlarb
non-disclosure requirement
Explanation:
that's what my contract with two big software publishers says
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
Thanks for the original suggestion; the other ones I had already thought of myself.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6non-disclosure requirementChrista Zeller Thomas
4with utmost confidentialityAndrea Buttgen
4duty to maintain confendentiality/secrecy
Susan Starling
4duty of confidentiality
Mary Worby
4literally "confidentiality requirement"
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literally "confidentiality requirement"


Explanation:
but you can't say it that way in this sentence. Try ......"to keep blah blah confidential"...

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
The asker has declined this answer

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty of confidentiality


Explanation:
Or you can rephrase it and say:

... must treat ... in the strictest confidentiality

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duty to maintain confendentiality/secrecy


Explanation:
Experience in legal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 16:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confidentiality, I mean!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 16:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it would read \"...must maintain strict confidentiality...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 16:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ...have an obligation to maintain strict confidentiality ... This is my last note I promise!

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non-disclosure requirement


Explanation:
that's what my contract with two big software publishers says

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thanks for the original suggestion; the other ones I had already thought of myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: that is how it is worded here in the USA
1 min

agree  Pee Eff
26 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  ekenar
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with utmost confidentiality


Explanation:
I would either say

"... must be treated with utmost confidentiality"

or

"the members must treat... with utmost confidentiality"

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12