KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

mit der erforderlichen Wahrscheinlichkeit

English translation: with the requisite probability


16:00 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: mit der erforderlichen Wahrscheinlichkeit
Appears in a notification that someone has been granted political asylum.
Aufgrund des von ihm geschilderten Sachverhaltes und der hier vorliegenden Erkenntnisse ist davon auszugehen, daß er im Falle einer Rückkehr in sein Heimatland zum gegenwärtigen Zeitpunkt mit der erforderlichen Wahrscheinlichkeit asylrechtlich relevanten Maßnahmen ausgesetzt sein würde.
I am fine with the first part of the sentence but struggling a bit with 'mit der erforderlichen ... ausgesetzt sein würde'. I am unsure of how to translate erforderlich in this context and what 'asylrechtlich relevanten Maßnahmen' are. Can anyone help?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:with the requisite probability
Explanation:
...would at the current time be subjected to measures relevant in terms of asylum law with the requisite probability.

Example: "We agree with the applicant that he has established the requisite probability
of persecution in Afghanistan."
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks both of you - a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with the requisite probability
Susan Starling
4 +1with the here necessary degree of probabilityKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with the requisite probability


Explanation:
...would at the current time be subjected to measures relevant in terms of asylum law with the requisite probability.

Example: "We agree with the applicant that he has established the requisite probability
of persecution in Afghanistan."


    Reference: http://www.refugeecaselaw.org/refugee/cases/salim92982.pdf
Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thanks both of you - a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: or likelihood
39 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
40 mins

agree  ekenar
47 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the here necessary degree of probability


Explanation:
They're basically saying, that the applicant, if he/she were to return to their native country, would, with the here necessary degree of probability, face actions that are relevant under the asylum law, in other words:

If he/she were to return back home, it is highly likely they would face reprimands from which the asylum law is designed to protect these applicants.

The necessary degree is expressing, that the likelyhood is so great, that it complies with the guidelines as to when to grant asylum.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
28 mins