KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zur Niederschrift

English translation: to record; to take down


18:48 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: zur Niederschrift
Gegen diesen Bescheid kann Klage bei dem Verwaltungsgericht schriftlich oder zur Niederschrift des Urkundsbeamten der Geschäftsstelle dieses Verwaltungsgerichts erhoben werden.
'zur Niederschrift' is the part I'm struggling with here. I'd be grateful for any help.
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:to record; to take down
Explanation:
This means that you can file a complaint either by sending a letter to the Verwaltungsgericht or by going to the Geschäftsstelle in person and having the Urkundsbeamter take down your complaint.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to record; to take down
Susan Starling
4 -1depositionbuckel
4 -1for the signature ofxxxninasc


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for the signature of


Explanation:
Seems appropriate for the context...

xxxninasc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Niederschrift is not Unterschrift
46 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to record; to take down


Explanation:
This means that you can file a complaint either by sending a letter to the Verwaltungsgericht or by going to the Geschäftsstelle in person and having the Urkundsbeamter take down your complaint.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Spot on!
21 mins

agree  ekenar
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: Yes; but please beware of Beamterdeutsch, where both terms CAN mean the same thing.
1 hr

agree  Elke Schröter
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deposition


Explanation:
for deposition by the court clerk, ie have the appeal recorded to get the ball rolling

buckel
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: A disposition is a discovery procedure, Niederschrift is just "for the record"
42 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Nobody said 'disposition'
1 hr