KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Betragsverfahren

English translation: separate proceedings concerning the amount of the claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betragsverfahren
English translation:separate proceedings concerning the amount of the claim

00:58 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Betragsverfahren
In \"Vollmacht\": ...von Anträgen nach dem Gesetz über die Entschädigung für Strafverfolgungsmaßnahmen, insbesondere für das Betragsverfahren.
Hannelore McCrumb/German Translations, Inc.
separate proceedings concerning the amount of compensation
Explanation:
This question was previously posted and although the answer selected by the asker ("disbursement proceedings"), my own answer was also not quite on the mark.

Having done a bit more research, I'm quoting from Kleinknecht/Meyer, Commentary on the German Penal Code (Strafprozessordnung mit GVG und Nebengesetzen): "Das Betragsverfahren gehört nicht mehr zum Strafverfahren, sondern ist ein dem Rechtsweg vorgeschaltetes Verwaltungsverfahren zur Festsetzung der Höhe der Entschädigung. Die Entscheidung des Strafgerichts über die Entschädtigungspflicht dem Grunde nach (§§ 8 I, 9 I) ist bindend."

The German Act on Compensation for Wrongful Prosecution entitles persons wrongfully prosecuted to compensation if such person applies to the criminal courts for payment of compensation. The proceedings so initiated consist of two parts: Firstly, the decision of the competent criminal court as to the merits of the case, ie as to whether an entitlement to compensation exists, (section 8 of the above Act), and secondly, once the government's obligation to pay compensation has been determined by a final and non-appealable decision of the court, the process of determining the amount of compensation to be paid (section 10 of the above Act).

The translation offered by Romain, Legal dictionary, ("separate proceedings concerning the amount of the claim") only refers to civil and not to criminal law and therefore doesn't fit the context.

Also see the link below - this refers to a decision by the German Supreme Court (BGH) and explains the function of the Betragsverfahren ("Über die Verpflichtung zur Entschädigung für Strafverfolgungsmaßnahmen entscheidet nach § 8 StrEG der Strafrichter. Stellt
er die Entschädigungspflicht der Staatskasse - dem Grunde nach - fest, so ist der Anspruch auf Entschädigung bei der Staatsanwaltschaft geltend zu machen (§ 10 StrEG), die an die Feststellung des Strafrichters gebunden ist und nur über den Umfang des Anspruchs zu befinden hat. Gegen die Entscheidung über den Entschädigungsanspruch eröffnet § 13 StrEG den Rechtsweg zu den Zivilgerichten. Diese sind damit aber nur insoweit zur Entscheidung berufen, als dem Antrag im Betragsverfahren nicht entsprochen worden ist (Schätzler StrEG 2. Aufl. § 13 Rn. 1, 2, 6; Kleinknecht/Meyer StPO 37. Aufl. §
13 StrEG Rn. 1; vgl. auch Senatsurteil vom 15. Februar 1979 - III ZR 164/77 - JZ 1979, 353); eine Prüfung des
Anspruchsgrundes findet im Verfahren vor den Zivilgerichten nicht statt. Daraus folgt, daß der Zivilrechtsweg auch dann nicht gegeben ist, wenn der Strafrichter den Antrag, die Entschädigungspflicht der Staatskasse festzustellen, als unbegründet oder - wie hier - als unzulässig zurückgewiesen hat.")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 02:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - correction: The first sentence should read: \"...and although the answer selected by the asker was not correct...\"
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Darien, you were of the utmost help. Thanks for all the details. You made my day, and I can finish my translation mow. Thanks again.
Hannelore McCrumb, German Translations, Inc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5separate proceedings concerning the amount of compensationBeate Lutzebaeck
4damage award phase
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage award phase


Explanation:
I think this would fit best with your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 01:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please enter your term in the KudoZ glossary for a complete discussion of the possibilities and good legal background.


    KudoZ Glossary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separate proceedings concerning the amount of compensation


Explanation:
This question was previously posted and although the answer selected by the asker ("disbursement proceedings"), my own answer was also not quite on the mark.

Having done a bit more research, I'm quoting from Kleinknecht/Meyer, Commentary on the German Penal Code (Strafprozessordnung mit GVG und Nebengesetzen): "Das Betragsverfahren gehört nicht mehr zum Strafverfahren, sondern ist ein dem Rechtsweg vorgeschaltetes Verwaltungsverfahren zur Festsetzung der Höhe der Entschädigung. Die Entscheidung des Strafgerichts über die Entschädtigungspflicht dem Grunde nach (§§ 8 I, 9 I) ist bindend."

The German Act on Compensation for Wrongful Prosecution entitles persons wrongfully prosecuted to compensation if such person applies to the criminal courts for payment of compensation. The proceedings so initiated consist of two parts: Firstly, the decision of the competent criminal court as to the merits of the case, ie as to whether an entitlement to compensation exists, (section 8 of the above Act), and secondly, once the government's obligation to pay compensation has been determined by a final and non-appealable decision of the court, the process of determining the amount of compensation to be paid (section 10 of the above Act).

The translation offered by Romain, Legal dictionary, ("separate proceedings concerning the amount of the claim") only refers to civil and not to criminal law and therefore doesn't fit the context.

Also see the link below - this refers to a decision by the German Supreme Court (BGH) and explains the function of the Betragsverfahren ("Über die Verpflichtung zur Entschädigung für Strafverfolgungsmaßnahmen entscheidet nach § 8 StrEG der Strafrichter. Stellt
er die Entschädigungspflicht der Staatskasse - dem Grunde nach - fest, so ist der Anspruch auf Entschädigung bei der Staatsanwaltschaft geltend zu machen (§ 10 StrEG), die an die Feststellung des Strafrichters gebunden ist und nur über den Umfang des Anspruchs zu befinden hat. Gegen die Entscheidung über den Entschädigungsanspruch eröffnet § 13 StrEG den Rechtsweg zu den Zivilgerichten. Diese sind damit aber nur insoweit zur Entscheidung berufen, als dem Antrag im Betragsverfahren nicht entsprochen worden ist (Schätzler StrEG 2. Aufl. § 13 Rn. 1, 2, 6; Kleinknecht/Meyer StPO 37. Aufl. §
13 StrEG Rn. 1; vgl. auch Senatsurteil vom 15. Februar 1979 - III ZR 164/77 - JZ 1979, 353); eine Prüfung des
Anspruchsgrundes findet im Verfahren vor den Zivilgerichten nicht statt. Daraus folgt, daß der Zivilrechtsweg auch dann nicht gegeben ist, wenn der Strafrichter den Antrag, die Entschädigungspflicht der Staatskasse festzustellen, als unbegründet oder - wie hier - als unzulässig zurückgewiesen hat.")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 02:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - correction: The first sentence should read: \"...and although the answer selected by the asker was not correct...\"


    Reference: http://www.alpmann-schmidt.de/urteile/skript-polr/bghnjw1987...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Darien, you were of the utmost help. Thanks for all the details. You made my day, and I can finish my translation mow. Thanks again.
Hannelore McCrumb, German Translations, Inc.