KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

vorgesehen

English translation: The plan is to ...


13:51 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: vorgesehen
"Es ist vorgesehen, diese Vereinbarung an schweizer Recht anzupassen."

anticipated?
stipulated?


Thanks.
ronjon
Ron Stelter
English translation:The plan is to ...
Explanation:
There are plans to ...

Literally, it is planned to, but that doesn't sound very English.

More formal ..

'It is anticipated / expected that this agreement ...'

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THanks, Mary. I was really only a little unclear just how definite this intention was.

Thank you very much. Your answers are always very well thought out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The plan is to ...
Mary Worby
3 +2is to be
Lydia Molea
4it is planned/has been decided
schmurr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The plan is to ...


Explanation:
There are plans to ...

Literally, it is planned to, but that doesn't sound very English.

More formal ..

'It is anticipated / expected that this agreement ...'

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
THanks, Mary. I was really only a little unclear just how definite this intention was.

Thank you very much. Your answers are always very well thought out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: sorry, mew!
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is planned/has been decided


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is to be


Explanation:
This agreement is to be adapted/assimilated to Swiss law.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  deutschenglisch: assimilated into Swiss law?
45 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt
3 hrs