KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Erstattungen

English translation: reimbursement


13:54 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Erstattungen
"Fuer Teilnahmen X's an Zivilschutzuebungen traegt Y das Delta zwischen dem Tageshonorar und den Erstattungen der Schweiz unter Berucksichtigung der jaehrlichen Arbeitszeit,..."


I was a little unsure of the best term in this consulting contract.

Thanks.
ronjon
Ron Stelter
English translation:reimbursement
Explanation:
is what I would suggest
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I had originally thought, although I didn't know if another word might be more appropriate.

Thanks again.
ronjon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reimbursement
Patricia Gifford
4remunerations
Bob Kerns
4reimbursement
Mats Wiman
4 -1ExpensesGlyn Haggett


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reimbursement


Explanation:
is what I would suggest

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks. This is what I had originally thought, although I didn't know if another word might be more appropriate.

Thanks again.
ronjon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reimbursement


Explanation:
... and the reimbursements from Switzerland...


    Duden+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remunerations


Explanation:
Another alternative

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Expenses


Explanation:
I know this is taking a few liberties with the original text, but I think the distinction being made is that between the daily fee ("Tageshonorar") and the (in my translation) "expenses" paid by Switzerland, presumably for the Zivilschutzuebungen.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: swiss expenses is not the same as payments made by Switzerland
1 hr