KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

...sachlich...

English translation: materially


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sachlich
English translation:materially
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:59 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: ...sachlich...
"Der X steht unter anderem ein zeitlich, raeumlich und sachlich unbeschraenktes (weltweit, unwiderrufliches und ausschliessliches Werknutzungs- und Verwertungsrecht zu, ..."

I was really most interested in how to put this entire sentence together in the smoothest fashion.

Thank you.
ronjon
Ron Stelter
Among other things, X is entitled to unlimited, exclusive
Explanation:
and irrevocable worldwide usage and exploitation rights. These rights are valid in terms of time, area and material.
This may not be the best solution, but I would definitely break the original sentence into two.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Kim,

Thanks very much. I really liked the way you pulled apart the two sentences. My original inclination was to try to build one long, cumbersome sentence.

ronjon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Among other things, X is entitled to unlimited, exclusive
Kim Metzger
4 +1materially
Bob Kerns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Among other things, X is entitled to unlimited, exclusive


Explanation:
and irrevocable worldwide usage and exploitation rights. These rights are valid in terms of time, area and material.
This may not be the best solution, but I would definitely break the original sentence into two.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Kim,

Thanks very much. I really liked the way you pulled apart the two sentences. My original inclination was to try to build one long, cumbersome sentence.

ronjon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Sounds good to me.
15 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Good job!
59 mins

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: good.
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materially


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Yep - temporally, geographically and materially
2 hrs