KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

verfahrensleitend

English translation: An educated guess:


06:13 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: verfahrensleitend
In an opposition patent: "Es wird beantragt, vor Beschlussfassung über den Einspruch einen verfahrensleitenden Zwischenbescheid zu erlassen." Internet search indicates the antonym might be "verfahrensabschliessend."
Amelia Gill
English translation:An educated guess:
Explanation:
I'm taking a bit of a stab in the dark here but it might be helpful anyway.

I've never come across the terms "verfahrensleitend / verfahrensabschließend" when I practiced law (and only seem to vaguely remember these terms as having s.th. to do with the procedural law in relation to the German Constitutional Court), but then again I've never worked as a patent attorney.

I'm assuming that these terms refer to opposition proceedings before a patent office rather than a patent court ("Zwischenbescheid = interim notice" suggests that it is the office rather than the patent court; also, the Einspruchsverfahren before the patent office is typically concluded by way of a Beschluss).

"Verfahrensleitend" seems to refer to setting the boundaries (parameters) for any further proceedings in a particular case, requiring the authorities (or even the court) to comply with certain decisions (that were not necessarily made by a court but by government authorities), therefore binding the patent office to a certain degree.

("Die angegriffene Weisung ... hat einen verfahrensleitenden Inhalt, denn sie gibt für die Durchführung des Genehmigungsverfahrens dem Landesminister bestimmte Rechtsauffassungen zum Bestandsschutz bereits erteilter Teilgenehmigungen und zur Bindungswirkung des vorläufigen positiven Gesamturteils zur Beachtung auf.")

"Verfahrensabschließend" is comparatively simple and refers to the conclusion / finalisation of the proceedings, eg "verfahrensabschließender Bescheid" would translate to "notice concluding / finalising proceedings".

Suggested translation for your sentence:
"... to issue an interim notice that sets the boundaries [parameters] for any further proceedings prior to making a decision with regard to the opposition lodged."

The translation of "Es wird beantragt" depends on the overall context.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, colleagues! I would love to wait and see what further discussion ensues on these difficult words, but unfortunately I have a deadline. Incidentally, I used "interim decision" for Zwischenbescheid after finding it on the web in the context of European patent law. (http://web.wanadoo.be/brian.huebner/brevet.htm; his glossary mostly squares with the terms I collected from the EPO's website".)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4procedural
Alexander Schleber
4to receive/to get a proceeding oriented interim information
Kathi Stock
4See explanation
Kim Metzger
3An educated guess:Beate Lutzebaeck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
I don't specialize in legal translations, but this is how I would translate it.
It is requested that an interim reply be issued that will give direction to the proceedings prior to a resolution of the objection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 07:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verfahrensleitend in my opinion means to give direction to the proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 08:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verfahrensabschliessend = concluding the proceedings


    Dietl/Romain/Hamblock
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to receive/to get a proceeding oriented interim information


Explanation:
would be my thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 07:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to close proceedings = Abschluß des Verfahrens

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedural


Explanation:
verfahrensleitend
Verfahren = procedure
leitend = leading -> giving directuion to

procedural = the methods or forms of proceeding (Webster's)

IMO the english term already contains the element of direction, so that would be the simplest term to use.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An educated guess:


Explanation:
I'm taking a bit of a stab in the dark here but it might be helpful anyway.

I've never come across the terms "verfahrensleitend / verfahrensabschließend" when I practiced law (and only seem to vaguely remember these terms as having s.th. to do with the procedural law in relation to the German Constitutional Court), but then again I've never worked as a patent attorney.

I'm assuming that these terms refer to opposition proceedings before a patent office rather than a patent court ("Zwischenbescheid = interim notice" suggests that it is the office rather than the patent court; also, the Einspruchsverfahren before the patent office is typically concluded by way of a Beschluss).

"Verfahrensleitend" seems to refer to setting the boundaries (parameters) for any further proceedings in a particular case, requiring the authorities (or even the court) to comply with certain decisions (that were not necessarily made by a court but by government authorities), therefore binding the patent office to a certain degree.

("Die angegriffene Weisung ... hat einen verfahrensleitenden Inhalt, denn sie gibt für die Durchführung des Genehmigungsverfahrens dem Landesminister bestimmte Rechtsauffassungen zum Bestandsschutz bereits erteilter Teilgenehmigungen und zur Bindungswirkung des vorläufigen positiven Gesamturteils zur Beachtung auf.")

"Verfahrensabschließend" is comparatively simple and refers to the conclusion / finalisation of the proceedings, eg "verfahrensabschließender Bescheid" would translate to "notice concluding / finalising proceedings".

Suggested translation for your sentence:
"... to issue an interim notice that sets the boundaries [parameters] for any further proceedings prior to making a decision with regard to the opposition lodged."

The translation of "Es wird beantragt" depends on the overall context.


    Reference: http://www.uni-wuerzburg.de/dfr/bv081310.html
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks, colleagues! I would love to wait and see what further discussion ensues on these difficult words, but unfortunately I have a deadline. Incidentally, I used "interim decision" for Zwischenbescheid after finding it on the web in the context of European patent law. (http://web.wanadoo.be/brian.huebner/brevet.htm; his glossary mostly squares with the terms I collected from the EPO's website".)