KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

werden beantragen

English translation: will request/petition


17:12 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Statement of claim
German term or phrase: werden beantragen
Namens und in Vollmacht des Klägers erheben wir die Klage und werden beantragen: (This sentence is followed by points as shown below. What would 'werden beantragen' entail here?)

1. Die Beklagte wird verurteilt…..


2. Die Beklagte traegt...


TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:will request/petition
Explanation:
hope that helps
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We pray for relief as follows:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4it is submittedMarcus Malabad
4will request/petition
Andy Lemminger
4charge
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge


Explanation:
We shall charge the defendant with:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will request/petition


Explanation:
hope that helps

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is submitted


Explanation:
We are filing the suit (we are suing) on behalf and upon the authority of the plaintiff and it is submitted that...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We pray for relief as follows:


Explanation:
This is standard terminology; it is followed by what your are asking the court to do.
Sometimes you can "move for relief," but here you are dealing with an initial complaint, so you either pray or petition for relief.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861