KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

nachgelassen

English translation: allowed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachgelassen
English translation:allowed
Entered by: Parrot

18:06 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Statement of claim
German term or phrase: nachgelassen
3. Für den Fall der Anordnung einer Sicherheitsleistung wird dem Kläger nachgelassen, diese durch unbedingte, unbefristete und selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaft einer als Zoll- und Steuerbürgen zugelassenen Bank der Europäischen Union zu erbringen.
Poornima Iyengar
allowed
Explanation:
in an economic sense, which seems the case.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4allowed
Parrot
5 -1will be incumbent upon (or "the Plaintiff will be required to. . ."
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
allowed


Explanation:
in an economic sense, which seems the case.


    Muret-Sanders
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr
32 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Or: "is permitted" - the German term is quaint legalese
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
will be incumbent upon (or "the Plaintiff will be required to. . ."


Explanation:
This is my sense of the meaning here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 19:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: It will be left to
Or: It will be up to

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: See answer above - "required to" would be "wird dem Kläger aufgegeben"
3 mins